Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch/case instead of If

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This question is based on Q_21139033

Let's say I have 6 different "date/time" fields.

Some of them could be left blank.

In a view, I'd like a specific column to show the earliest date among the 6 fields...

So, is there a way to do a Switch/case thing in Lotus Notes??  Or should I make a big IF statement?
0
Comment
Question by:barbotte
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 12114500
maxy:= @adjust(@Today; 100;0;0;0;0;0);

mindate:= @subset(
    @sort(
        @if(@istime(field1); field1; maxy):
        @if(@istime(field2); field2; maxy):
        @if(@istime(field3); field3; maxy):
        @if(@istime(field4); field4; maxy):
        @if(@istime(field5); field5; maxy):
        @if(@istime(field6); field6; maxy)
    ); 1);

mindate

Unfortunately, works only in R6...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12114531
But don't EVER do this in a view column, for it will make the view unnecessarily slow. It's better to add a field that does this computation when the document is saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 12114612
sjef_bosman , What does the first line mean?

Cos the dates in the 6 fields could be in 2008 or so!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 12114646
and...  What should I do if the database already have records in it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12114658
Use @Sort if you are using R6

eg:

list := @trim(f1:f2:f3:f4:f5:f6);
Sort(list; [Descending])

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 12114906
Ok, sjef_bosman  solution works fine, thank you!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12116915
You CAN get OK performance out of the @Today by using an odl textttime of "Today" trick.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12120548
The first line creates a vraiable with a date 100 years from now, assuming you're not going over it. Astronomers do...
0