Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to install .exe to all users in AD

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am running 2003 server with XP pro users. I need to install some programs to all users. The programs are .exe files. Is there a way to push this out to all users as an .exe file and if so can i do it silently.
0
Comment
Question by:ICINTRACOM
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
StGoY earned 252 total points
ID: 12114490
The only way i found to push installations through GPO are... with an .MSI ONLY, you can use software installation which can be found under Computer Config/Software Settings / Software installation

The other way would be to push your install files through a simple batch file... but then making it silent would be alot harder...

Steph
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ICINTRACOM
ID: 12114828
Is there an easy way to make .exe file into .msi files
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hattmardy
hattmardy earned 249 total points
ID: 12114946
Yes, I use Wise packaging studio. If cost is an issue, check out WinInstall LE: http://www.ondemandsoftware.com/freele.asp. It's a freeware packaging suite. It converts exe installations into msi packages, which are then deployable into your GPO in Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 12115888
I think there's a demo version of Wise package you can dl on their site : http://www.wise.com/wps_evaluation.asp

I used it for my early tests and it worked good, except for the displays, which always remind you that you used an evaluation version :-|
But i finally used Installsheild in order to do the job, you can get it at:  http://www.installshield.com/products/x/

Steph

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jhautani
jhautani earned 249 total points
ID: 12120677
You could use a computer startup script to run your .exe.
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21089219.html

To do a silent install you should check the application's docs. Usually you run the install with some parameter for silent/quiet install (most common are /s, /q or /silent)

hope this helps
0