Solved

images in internet explorer 6 look blocky unless i right click and 'show original image'

Posted on 2004-09-21
14
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have encountered this on two computers now. Images appear blocky in internet explorer 6 (win xp), however, if i right click on the image i wish to view properly and select 'show original image' the picture displays perfectly. I have tried searching google etc and have found a few things that dont seem to work such as setting dpi dow to 96dpi and adding a line in the registry. is there a way of forcing this 'show original image' feature to apply itself to every image permanently?
0
Comment
Question by:rccomputers
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12117583
just curious... are you using Dialup with some type of speed booster technology?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12117595
Another thing to try is goto Tools --> Internet Options and scroll down to the Multimedia section..

Here are the boxes i have checked (that have to do with images)....

Enable Automatic Image Resizing (checked)
Enable Image Toolbar (checked)
Show image download placeholders (unchecked)
show pictures (checked)
Smart Image Dithering (checked)


just a thought...

0
 

Author Comment

by:rccomputers
ID: 12120734
Hi, Not using dialup or any speed booster, and  I have those boxes checked/unchecked but still no joy.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12122676
When did this start happening? after any type of SP upgrade or software install?

I have never seen this happen, just trying to get some backround on it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12124430
Which version of IE/XP?  What file types are you having problems with, specifically?  Perhaps the file type assignment is problematic.  Any errors or problems noted in the XP Event Logs?  Are the sites you visit Java related?  It helps to know a bit more, or show a sample link to test where this problem arises.  Any error messages or red X where the images should be at initial load?  Cleared cache, etc.?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12124476
Pictures Are Not Displayed on Web Sites in Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283807&Product=ie600

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12124851
If i am reading correctly, the images are displaying, just a very low quality, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rccomputers
ID: 12127345
hi

images are displayed, but blocky. am running xp home in both cases. one is a dell, the other hp. dell document it on they're knowledge base but the fix doesn't work for me. it does this on any page i visit, but if i hover over an image, and right click, and then click 'show original image' the picture displays perfectly. it is supposedly a problem with scaling and something to do with being set at 120dpi although i have changed back down to 96 dpi and tried the suggested 'use hr' registry mod as directed by the dell website.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12127401
here is somthing to try...
goto http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/ and download that browser...

If the images still are fuzzy, then it has to be somthing with windows.
If they are fine in Firefox, then it has to be internet explorer..

Just trying to narrow down the problem....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rccomputers
ID: 12169471
Hi, the problem is DEFINATELY due to a problem with internet explorer, i have tried other browsers and they seem fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kmorris1186 earned 500 total points
ID: 12169701
I personally like Firefox browser better then Internet Explorer.

But, if you like IE better, here are some things that might help you uninstall/reinstall Internet explorer to fix this:

goto start --> run and type in "sfc /scannow" (with out the quotes). I got this from this link.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318378

goto Start --> Run and type in "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf" with out the quotes.  Here is the site i got this from:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_ie_reinstall.htm


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12361173
Fine by me.  ":0) Asta
0