Solved

Cisco 2610 - Collision and deferreds - Need input!

Posted on 2004-09-21
12
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am really lagging on my T1.  I have cleared the counters, no errors.  I have checked the proc, a wopping 3%.  What I have found is listed below.  What is a likely cause of the collisions and deferred?

Thanks,

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:20:48
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 192000 bits/sec, 39 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 148000 bits/sec, 26 packets/sec
     44782 packets input, 14893789 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 602 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     44926 packets output, 39005265 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 284 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 342 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
Comment
Question by:ingenia
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12114822
Collisions cause defered packets.
Collisions are an integral part of Ethernet on a hub, or shared medium.
If you are connected to a switch, it is caused by a duplex mismatch between the router interface and the switchport. Older IOS on a 2610 means you get 10M half-duplex only. Upgrade the IOS and you can get 10Mb full-duplex capability. That will remove the collisions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenia
ID: 12115968
I have a fairly recent IOS.  It is set to 1/2 duplex.  What commands would I do to set it to full duplex?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 12116206
Go to interface configuration mode

Router#config t
Router(config)# int fa0/0
Router(config-if)# duplex full
Router(config-if)#end

We are talking about an ethernet interface, right?

-Don
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12116356
2610 does not have 'fa' interfaces

C2610_10.2.2(config)#int eth 0/0
C2610_10.2.2(config-if)#duplex full
C2610_10.2.2(config-if)#^Z
C2610_10.2.2#
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenia
ID: 12116377
Worked, now I get no collisions, but I do get input, frame and crc errors.  Can't be related can it?

Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:06:04
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 13000 bits/sec, 11 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 44000 bits/sec, 11 packets/sec
     4259 packets input, 816550 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 253 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     18 input errors, 18 CRC, 5 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     3974 packets output, 1801447 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12116508
Now you have to make sure that your switchport is also set manually to 10/full-duplex
Also, try replacing the patch cable between the router and the switch..
CRC errors tend to show up with physical (cable) problems..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenia
ID: 12127976
I replace the cable, and changed out the switch that it connects to.  The frame errors are gone, but the CRC continue to live.  Thoughts?

Last clearing of "show interface" counters 04:54:33
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 437000 bits/sec, 62 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 93000 bits/sec, 37 packets/sec
     407406 packets input, 104255207 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 9957 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     884 input errors, 884 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     433618 packets output, 335592571 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12128655
Is the switchport also manually set to full-duplex, or is it set to auto?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenia
ID: 12128663
One was manually, one was auto.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12128673
Did you clear counters after switching?
Clear counters now.
Be sure that you are connecting to the one set manually, NOT auto.
See if the counters increase.

Clear counters again, then connect to the Autodetect switch.
See if the counters increase.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12280404
Are you still working on this? Can we be of any more assistance?
Can you close out this question?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688752
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0