Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Finisher Not Installed" on Minolta Di620

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
4,056 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello experts,

My organization recently spent a large hunk of money on two large minolta copiers/network printers.  Within the printing options are handy features such as corner staple, three hole punch etc. However when trying to actually use these features from the print options there is an error that says

"there are one or more conflicting settings.
One of the conflicting settings is:

(Insert Feature here. Staple, hole punch, etc.)
Finisher: Not Installed

Two radial butttons, one is

Resolve all conflicts automatically
Resolve all conflicts myself

Neither option does anything positive.  Just prints.  Obviously the functions work when actually copying something.  But printing doesn't do anything...adivise is, as always, appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RuralInstitute
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 12117850
The driver has not been told the finisher is installed, so it sees a problem when you try to use it.

Go To Start>Printer>Properties and click on a tab that's labeled something like Configuration or Device Options. In there you will find a list of installable options and you'll be able to tell the driver that the finisher is installed. While you're there check that all other option settings match your printer.

If this printer is installed via a server, change the setting on the server so the workstations will pick up the change from there
1
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 12151902
hdhondt isright, other tabs may be called "accessories" or "devices"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:justdou
justdou earned 1000 total points
ID: 12161666
You should also check and see if you have the correct driver loaded. Often the machine is release with older printer drivers. Some versions of MS apps do cause these types of problems. Agreed, your device setup options should be installed otherwise it will not work.  Konica Minolta (Australia) update their driver database once every two (2) weeks.

Should you not come right by adding the DB, Finisher, Mem and add tray options, then download the latest prn driver from their site.....

Just follow the link => http://www.minoz.com/SWFWMOz.nsf/pubswfw?OpenFrameset,

It would also be advisible to get hold of your KonicaMinolta delealer to come and update the ROMS' and Firmware on the copier itself. Roms - Copier, Firmware - Printer kit.

GL


Jus

KonicaMinolta South Africa - RTB Devision

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RuralInstitute
ID: 12192227
Well it all sounds great.  I tried the finisher thing and the yellow box went away (for corner staple only) so I'm assuming that I was not correctly installing that.

The link has two listed printers for a Di620 a Pi6000 and a Pi6200.  For the life of me I cannot find which model (sub-model??) it is.  We use a server to install the printer drivers so if I can get it working on my machine I'll update the server driver as well.

My course of action is to

1) find out which model the server is Pi6000 or Pi6200
2) re-install a driver on my local machine and see if I can get the finisher options installed so all the yellow warning boxes are removed
3) get the options working
4) pray some more ^^

I'm a programmer - but tech support can't figure this out and I think it should be =) Thanks for your help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RuralInstitute
ID: 12192266
Quick edit - I find that there are no drivers on that site for XP and Pi6000 so I'm gonna assume it's a Pi6200.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justdou
ID: 12197616
The Pi6000/6200 is your printer kit.  Check behind or next to the machine for a manual, there should be a manual for your printer kit.  It will have the model number of your printer kit printed on the cover.  

This should help you identify it.  IF not let us know.....


GL

Jus
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12492148
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split hdhondt & justdou
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0