Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HijackThis Log

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi All
My win2K pc acting funny, by that I mean I went to some website and needed to access their contents, but to do that I needed to download some active x control, since then Ive been getting strange popups and the pc has become slow. Yes I know I shouldnt have downloaded the control, but I needed to access that site.
Anyways here the HijackThis log, any help in deleting the bad registry keys would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 18:24:56, on 21/09/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\stisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger Plus! 3\MsgPlus.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\Updater\01.02.3000.1001\en-gb\msnappau.exe
C:\Program Files\Winad Client\Winad.exe
C:\Program Files\Winad Client\WinClt.exe
C:\temp\msbb.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\vidnzfma.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\iexplore.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\cmd.exe
C:\Program Files\BullsEye Network\bin\bargains.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\HiJackThis\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00320615-B6C2-40A6-8F99-F1C52D674FAD} - C:\WINNT\localNRD.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {9394EDE7-C8B5-483E-8773-474BF36AF6E4} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\ST\01.02.3000.1001\en-xu\stmain.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AEECBFDA-12FA-4881-BDCE-8C3E1CE4B344} - C:\WINNT\system32\nvms.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\MSN Toolbar\01.02.3000.1001\en-us\msntb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CE188402-6EE7-4022-8868-AB25173A3E14} - C:\WINNT\system32\mscb.dll
O2 - BHO: Url Catcher - {CE31A1F7-3D90-4874-8FBE-A5D97F8BC8F1} - C:\WINNT\system32\apuc.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {F4E04583-354E-4076-BE7D-ED6A80FD66DA} - C:\WINNT\system32\msbe.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: MSN - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\MSN Toolbar\01.02.3000.1001\en-us\msntb.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINNT\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_04\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [win32run] C:\WINNT\Web\Printers\images\win32run.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MessengerPlus3] "C:\Program Files\Messenger Plus! 3\MsgPlus.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SmcService] C:\PROGRA~1\Sygate\SPF\smc.exe -startgui
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msnappau] "C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\Updater\01.02.3000.1001\en-gb\msnappau.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Task Manager-Emulator] uswtme.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Winad Client] C:\Program Files\Winad Client\Winad.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [msbb] c:\temp\msbb.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ehchqjal] C:\WINNT\ehchqjal.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vefkzioxgjdvm] C:\WINNT\system32\vidnzfma.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BullsEye Network] C:\Program Files\BullsEye Network\bin\bargains.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WebRebates0] "C:\Program Files\Web_Rebates\WebRebates0.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [conscorr] C:\WINNT\conscorr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Windows Task Manager-Emulator] uswtme.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MaxSpeed (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Pool 2 - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/potc_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {14B87622-7E19-4EA8-93B3-97215F77A6BC} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsPAClient.cab28578.cab
O16 - DPF: {15AD4789-CDB4-47E1-A9DA-992EE8E6BAD6} - http://public.windupdates.com/get_file.php?bt=ie&p=168d3f0c8f5ebbd0d83ee5445ae40e55469aa3fdaf24dd3540c41ee1ea302c2d59104a57d59aa8baedc40580da1dd4eb01d54f:eeba47ee03d937f4aaa2edc6fc4885a4
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {4E62C4DE-627D-4604-B157-4B7D6B09F02E} (AccountTracking Profile Manager Class) - https://moneymanager.egg.com/Pinsafe/accounttracking.cab
O16 - DPF: {6F750200-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Ofoto Upload Manager Class) - http://www.ofoto.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_1/axofupld.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2e529727a6ef04/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {99E10933-61C6-11D6-83CE-00D0B749C940} (TECHCSWord.CSWord) - http://www.tech-connect.com/ecsa/CSWord/CSWord.CAB
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38048.5542361111
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/ZIntro.cab28578.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

0
Comment
Question by:anil_u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12114725
Browser Hijacking/Spyware/Adware/Malware Removal instructions

Full removal and Prevention instructions are available on my website,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm

Please don't "Gum up" the TA's here by posting Hijack This Logs
go here and have it analysed.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

The EE Official Link to info is,
 http:Q_20975384.html#10973783
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 12116579
Hi Pete
Thanks for your suggestions, I did not know posting the log had become a no no rule on EE.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 12118346
If you go to Safe Mode (no networking) and run an updated Spybot it'll get rid of most of that.

Spybot
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html



An online Panda scan will kill the rest.

Panda Activescan
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
(scan "all disks")
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12201222
ThanQ
0