Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Explorer settings

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
No big deal, but it has been annoying me for a while now.  When I open my Explorer by default my C drive is expanded to C/Winnt/Profiles/<myUserProfile>/StartMenu.  I then have to colapse it back to C and/or pick another drive and look for the files I need.

My question is:  How do I set up my Explorer, so when it is opened it is already colapsed to the highest level?
0
Comment
Question by:leonstryker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12114814
if you enable the quick lanuch bar you can select the shortcut to IE, select properties and select run minimized
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12114829
sorry think i read that question wrong
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 200 total points
ID: 12118317
>>C/Winnt/Profiles/<myUserProfile>/StartMenu<<

That means your starting explorer with a right-mouse over the Start button
so it will always show that path when opened that way.

- Use your keyboard to open explorer
- Windows Key (the Microsoft flag key) + e Key
- setup explorer where you want it
- in the menu Tools/Folder Options... then the View(tab)
- select "Like Current Folder" then click OK
- size explorer and position it where you want it then hold your shift key down and
  click the X gadget (top right corner)
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 12169819
Not exactly what I wanted, but it will have to do.  Thank you,

Leon
0