Solved

Configure Network in Ultra30

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Greetings,

I have a PC XP  OS , SPARC Sun ultra30 with Solaris 9 OS , TOSHIBA Labtop with RedHat OS. I have a DSL connection in the PC and LAN connection. I shared the DSL connection and tried to connect to the Internet in Redhat and it was successfully acomplished. The bottle nick is Sun................I can ping the PC from Sun and I can ping the Labtop too..........

I need step by step instruction along with command if possible please.

Thanks in advanced..........


0
Comment
Question by:fbraik
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 12119142
The easy way to do it is to run "sys-unconfig" command to unconfigure the box, then
reboot the system and following the screen instructions to fill in your network configuration
infor to get the box connet to you network.

Or
you can following the instructions in the following page:
http:Q_10298226.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 12120841
What exactly is the problem. Are you not getting out onto the internet.

I assume that it is running a valid IP address on your network, since you can ping it.

I suspect that you will have to set the default gateway and the DNS server to point to your DSL gateway. Try this:

To set the default gateway, enter the IP address into a file /etc/defaultrouter.
Then either reboot or run the command:
route add default `cat /etc/defaultrouter` 1

To set the DNS server you need to edit the /etc/resolv.conf. Take out any entries already there and add a line in:
nameserver  xx.xx.xx.xx
replacing the x's DSL IP address.
This change should be dynamic. No need to reboot or restart anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbraik
ID: 12123626
I checked all the files needed to be modified and all the entries seems to be correct. When I open Netscap and try any URL address to give a message saying Netscap is unable to locate the server URL address, Please check the server name and try again.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fbraik
ID: 12123661
Another thing regarding the DSL IP it is dynamic and keeps changing so I cannot set it as the DNS server. The DNS address given by the ISP is different which is their DNS address. is this what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbraik
ID: 12123701
when I try to ping the DSL IP it indicate a message saying ICMP Host Unreachable from gateway ultra30 (xxx.xxx.xxx) IP address for icmp from ultra30 (xxx.xxx.xxx)IP address to DSL IP (xxx.xxx.xxx)

then at the end it declare that the DSL IP is alive
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbraik
ID: 12126125
Thank you both for your help...I run the command sys-unconfig and followed the instruction and when i reboot the interenet start in unix.....that was a dream for me I didn't expect sun to be like this ....I should consider Microsoft ....Next.....Next.....Next ........Finish and the job is done.......


Any way thanks again
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12129500
Enjoy *nix, cheers!
0