Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pull Domain and Security Information from Drive

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Have a Windows 2000 Advanced Server.  It was rebooted this morning and comes to a blue screen saying drive is not accessible.  Drive was IDE mirrored via RAID card to 2 other drives.  Tryed booting to each of the 3, get same result.  I did not make, recommend or install this POS server so please don't ask why it is the way it is, I don't know.

Removed 2 drives and hooked up 1 straight to motherboard.  Win 2K CD claims there is no previous Windows installed on HDD so no recovery or repair options have worked.  Am resigned to reload.  Reloaded Windows.  I have installed Active Directory and set DNS back up.  I still have 2 other drives from server with most files intact.  If added as second drive I can get to the old files.  Is there some way to pull the users, security settings or anything useful from the old drive and suck it back into the new install of Windows to save time?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Techpriest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12115013
the AD database is all in the database file located at %SystemRoot%\ntds\NTDS.DIT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12115042
I take it you do not have a good recent backup of the server ?
Is there no other DC in the domain ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techpriest
ID: 12115553
Thanks for the location of the database files.  Is there any way to import them?

Am working on getting the backup software loaded now.  I am assuming the worst, so let's assume the data files were backed up but not the system state.  It may be some time before I can try and restore anything and did not want to wait till then to post this question.

No other server on domain, no.

This is a great example of how NOT to set up a domain.  At least the server has GeForce 4 AGP card, to bad that money was not spent on better hard drives.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 12115638
i would copy them to the new server,, and then you want to do what is called an authoratative restore of the AD.  below are instructions:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241594&sd=tech
0