?
Solved

Does XDVDCOPY work with Dual Layer DVD Burners?  Plus general questions.

Posted on 2004-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
3,794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I just have a few general questions about dual layer DVD burners.

-Does XDVDCopy work with dual layer DVD burners?  Or does it depend on the drive?
-Right now, dual layer DVD drives are very new to the market, should I wait for newer generations?  Right now there are the first consumer generation drives so I don't know how reliable they are, or price factors.
-Which dual DVD burners do you recommend?  I was thinking about getting a Sony one, I don't remember the model of the top of my head.
-Any comments, things to look into, or suggestions would be appreciated.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:qwerks
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 120 total points
ID: 12115101
I don't know specifically about XDVDCopy, but most burning programs need to be aware of the drive they are using.

Since the media is pretty expensive, I would say wait - after all, having two discs is not really that bad compared to one, if two costs less than one.

Two burners that I would consider good are the Sony DRU-700A and the NEC 2510A.  Both are companies that consistently produce good drives.  If Pioneer comes out with one, I would consider them, as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 200 total points
ID: 12116793
Qwerks, a double-layer burner gives you the same capacity as a store-bought dvd. In this case, re-encoding the dvd to make it "fit" is unnecessary if you have a blank double-layer disc.

If you are trying to copy a store-bought DVD onto a dual-layer disc, all you need is a program that lets you see the contents of the dvd like http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4066

Then you just copy the disc and you are all done.


Of course, if you are using a single-layer DVD-/+R disc in a double-layer drive, then DvdXCopy is what you will want to use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12119221
If you are looking for a Drive that Supports Dual Layer DVD copying here is one that I found for You

NEC ND-6100A 8X DVD+R/RW Supports Double Layer Write / Read

More info on

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/p71024/en/specs.htm

When you use this Drive ensure that you use a +DVD R / +DVD RW Media. ( - ) would'nt work on this Drive unless you find a some utility for that.

The Latest Updates for NERO and ADAPTEC supports Double Layer DVD burning.

I have Not Heard about XDVDCOPY, forgive my ignorance but when I did a Search for XDVDCOPY ... You have no idea what websites open op :))

Hope the Link Helps.

Cheers
Sinu

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12120989
-Does XDVDCopy work with dual layer DVD burners?  Or does it depend on the drive?

It should do.... it allows you to copy a DVD to the size of the media that's available to you... Its not the best method of copying a DVD, but it should work.

-Right now, dual layer DVD drives are very new to the market, should I wait for newer generations?  Right now there are the first consumer generation drives so I don't know how reliable they are, or price factors.

I've seen lots of 8 speed ones around for £50 by reliable manurfacturers... If you're thinking of paying more than £50 check out www.ebuyer.com

-Which dual DVD burners do you recommend?  I was thinking about getting a Sony one, I don't remember the model of the top of my head.

Yeah the Sony dual layer ones are quite good... my friend bought one when they first came out, and their price has halved since that day (only a few months ago!)

-Any comments, things to look into, or suggestions would be appreciated.

Just remember for dual layer writing you need dual layer disks.... Also check out ebuyer for some cheapy DVDs...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 80 total points
ID: 12121730
-Any comments, things to look into, or suggestions would be appreciated.

1> The newest version does seem to state the support of DL DVD format.
2> The price of these drives is considerably high, but you get a DVD -R burner of good quality as well, so if you think that youre going to use DVD DL, go for it. If you just need a DVD burner drive, buy that. The DL burning technology is very complicated and I predict rather slower evolution. The speeds of these houl go up in like 4-6 months, so its almost not worth waiting that long.
3>The Sony DRU-700A Dual Layer is a good choice and together with Freecom FX-50 and Pioneer DVR-108 makes up the top.
4>In this time, I dont think it is a good choice to buy a DL burner , considering this half of a year . For the longer term it just might be worth waiting, as the DL media costs around 14 Euro/DVD, which is almost a price of original DVD movie. So if you have the money neccessary, go for it.If you'd rather have a fats DL writter and onsiderable cheap media, wait a few months and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwerks
ID: 12123839
For clarification,

Does the newest ADAPTEC or NERO be able to burn a single DVD backup of another DVD.  What about XDVDCOPY or the software given by DVATION191 http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4066


I guess it is also no gurantee that newer blank DL DVDs will work with older DVD DL drives (if I choose to buy one now) since they may require a faster burner.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 200 total points
ID: 12124012
adaptec and nero can only burn a single DVD backup of a DVD if it is already decrypted. the store-bought dvd is encrypted, and cannot be read normally without using a program like dvdxcopy of the link i posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:afoken
afoken earned 100 total points
ID: 12134993
No, I will not recommend buying the DL DVD yet because 1) media is too expensive, 2) technology is not mature yet.  When DVD burner came out, I went and bought the SONY burner and then a few weeks later, the price drops dramatically then not too long later, they introduce the DL DVD burner (when I did research on possibility of DL DVD, many experts said there won't be because the manufacturing cost is too high, and you know what...) So now, I would wait until technology is mature and become mainstream.  As of now, single layer is doing what I needed so far.  In terms of DVD video, you can always decrypt it with software and compress it to fit on 1 single layer dvd media (ex: DVDShrink).  So my suggestion is... be patient and wait.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12135161
media is expensive because Ritek and Verbatim and the only major manufacturers of DVD-R DL and DVD+R DL right now...with no competition, prices are high. As more manufacurers start producing DL media (very shortly, esp now that there are half a dozen DL burners on the market), expect media prices to drop quickly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12136294
Both Nero and XDVDCOPY work on a "space-available" system. They work on reports on sectors from the DVD burner - so yes - they both should work without a problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwerks
ID: 12137759
Thanks for all your help.

My conclusion is to wait.  I didn't realize the Media was so expensive.  The drives themselves I could get for $80 retail name brand at an electronic store, but the media is almost $15 each which doesn't make it worthwile as suggested by many of you.

I really appreciate the software mentioned by DVation191 at:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4066

Thank again!

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12137815
Harsh :(
0