Solved

unlock the "local area connection' of windows xp

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
7,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi,

I have a cable connection at home. Before I install wireless router, I am testing each connection to my desk top and notebook computers with wired connection through ethernet line.
My cable connection is working with my desktop computer with windows 2000 pro.
When I tried to connect with my notebook computer(windows xp pro running), the connection to internet was not established although local area connection is working.

I noticed that there's little lock icon over my local area connection icon. I think my local area connection is locked. How can I unlock so that it can automatically detect the IP address and get connected to internet?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hynkpark
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12115332
That lock means that the XP firewall is enabled. You need to click on the advanced tab to disable it, if you want to get rid of that little lock, althought that lock probably isn't your problem.  Your problem is probably that the XP laptop isn't set to get a DHCP address so it doesn't "know" what IP address range it's on nore what the right DNS or gateways are.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hattmardy earned 50 total points
ID: 12115385
The lock means that your firewall is turned on. To turn off the firewall, go to control panel > network connections. Right click on the adapter with the lock and go to properties. Click on the advanced tab and uncheck the box that says "Protect my computer..." That will remove the box.

It doesn't sound like this is your problem though. Some cable companies keep the mac address of your computer in their database so if you try to use another computer it wont work unless you call them and tell them you got a new one. Most routers have an option of Mac Address Cloning just for this purpose. This might be your problem, so you might want to call your cable company and ask them if they do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hattmardy
ID: 12115414

   // "Protect my computer..." That will remove the box.

oops, That will remove the lock I mean. Just beat me mikeleebrla ;-)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:hynkpark
ID: 12115526
You're right. After I got rid of the firewall(and that little lock icon), my computer can't get connected to internet. I checked IP Setting that he DHCP, you have mentioned, was enabled but there's no gateway in Default gateway.  

It seemed that the setting of my desktop (Which is working fine) and that of my notebook looked same.

What should I do to get my notebook working properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hynkpark
ID: 12127306
Thank you Hattmardy.

I supposed to connect one machine to the cable modem at a time, since the cable modem remembers one machine when they were connected as you said.
Thanks for your help.

hynk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hattmardy
ID: 12127347
hynk,

If you get a router, you will be able to hook both computers up at the same time. Most routers have a MAC address cloning feature that will let you "trick" the cable modem into thinking that the router is the computer that it knows.

Glad I could help
0