Solved

Need an easy way to see what is install by an application install process

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I would like to be able to take a snapshot or something of a workstation before and after I install an application such as WordPerfect and see exactly what files were installed.
Any good ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Premiernc
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12115245
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markoid
ID: 12115364
callandor is right...the only other way i know of is too look at the install log. Most software company dont like making this public knowledge.
But with some install logs you can find the reg keys,dll and ocx registered, ini files and exe's installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12116065
Thanks guys, I will try the filemon and check it out tonight.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 12120921
Hi,

InstallWatch PRO will help you.

It shows what files/registry were added/edited/removed during installation. A must have application.

http://www.epsilonsquared.com/installwatch.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 500 total points
ID: 12121528
Use Sysdiff from the Windows Resource Kit or
Prism Pack at
http://www.newboundary.com/products/prismpack/prismpack_info.htm
You will find a free demo version on the site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Premiernc
ID: 12339635
Installwatch link is broken and Prism pack seems to be an installer. Will it do comparison for me?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12340560
Prism Pack check for changes and create an exe file wich can be used to install anything.
You do not need to execute the result package created. Just edit it.

I use it to see registry changes or anything else.
I have not more used Sysdiff sinds i know what Prism Pack is capable of.
You can install drivers to.

The thing is you can edit the .exe result package and see and extract or export (registry).
0