Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my pst files

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i copied my pst file from a laptop i had onto another computer inside the ....aplication/microsoft/outlook  folder but i dont see the info that was on the previous computer. Did i do something wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tatinohinojosa earned 172 total points
ID: 12115850
You need to import the information, it does not do it automatically. Go to File: Import and Export:Import from another program or file: Personal Folder File (pst): Browse "for the file that you copied over." Under Options you get three diffrent options, If this is a new setup with no information, I would recommend to click next. Now make sure that you are importing it to the same folder you started from, usually this is the Personal Folders, and make sure you have the box checked that say "include Subfolders". This should do the trick. Also Remember that this does not import email signatures and rules.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 164 total points
ID: 12116061
you can also use: File/Open/Personal folder.... and navigate to it on your Hdisk

Stefri
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tebacher
tebacher earned 164 total points
ID: 12116286
Instead of importing, I usually just rename the PST file that outlook is using (you'll find it in the application data\microsoft\outlook folder with the one you put in there).  Then, the next time you open outlook, it will ask you where your PST file is.  Just browse out to your PST file and it will open it and use this as the default PST file.
0