Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 causes excessive (50% to 100%) utilization

Posted on 2004-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I open Outlook:

-My CPU utilization goes to 50%
-When I open a dialog, such as the Tools-Options…, the CPU goes to 0%
-If I open a New Message (like this one) CPU goes to 100%
-If I open a dialog from Tools menu in the New Message, CPU drops to 50%.  If I then go to Outlook and open a dialog from the Tools menu in Outlook, CPU goes to 0%

If I close Outlook, CPU goes back to 0%
If I close Outlook and open Word, CPU is 0%

WINWORD is my mail editor in this case.   I did try turning Word off as my editor.  While the CPU does not bump up to 100% when I open a New Message, it still is at 50% all the time when Outlook is open as above.

I do not think that this condition existed from when built the PC. I just started having the CPU utilization displayed full time, so I can't be 100% sure if this problem always existed or if it started recently. You'd think I'd notice if the CPU is pegged, but it seems foreground apps are not slowed down by this.


WTF?????

0
Comment
Question by:mgeiser
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 12115449
Any plugins or other utilities installed in to Outlook?
You might want to check in Tools, Options, Other, Advanced Options under both Add In Manager and Com Add Ins to see if something has snuck in.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12117195
Check what Simon has said. That should help . Otherwise there could be something corrupted in your outlook so try
detect and repair going to help menu and if that doesnot help , try reinstalling office and updating it with all the latest updates to see how much this will work out..

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgeiser
ID: 12132879
As it turns out, I reinstalled Office and I'm OK

Interesting to note:

When I tried "Detect and Repair" I got an odd message and as it turns out, the entry for Office 2003 in Add/Remove Programs was missing.

I reinstalled Office and I seem to be OK.

Thanks
0