Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Device programming

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to make an application(running on LINUX) that is intended to work for USB cameras. The application needs to control the camera activities and must be able to set the various configurable options and features.
Acc. to what I read about USB device drivers etc. I got to know that the USB file system is automatically mounted to /proc/bus/usb
The questiion that I have is - How to access and control the USB device (camera) ?? If the driver's API is not available ...is it still possible??
Also can someone give some pointers to some sources where some programming samples are given to program any type of USB device!!

-Aayush
(P.S: I am specifically told not to use apps like GPhoto and similar)
0
Comment
Question by:aayushpuri
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:stefanoc
ID: 12116995
I think that a good starting point could be libusb (http://libusb.sourceforge.net/). It is library that defines an API to access USB device directly from use space. Unfortunately current version doesn't work with ISOCHRONOUS trasfers that are the most used in cameras, but you can try with your camera.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 450 total points
ID: 12120277
>If the driver's API is not available ...is it still possible??
Yes ... Just that you will have to write the code to control and interface with the device

http://www.lvr.com/usb.htm
http://www.lvr.com/usbcode.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 450 total points
ID: 12152265
The Linux Journal had a series of articles about how to program USB devices (and some information about reverse engineering unknown protocols).

http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=7353
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=7466
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=7582

And another article that's a bit older:
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=4786
0