[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote computer access

Posted on 2004-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
I have two Windows2000 Lans in two different buildings , each with a different domain. Suppose I have a user that has a computer and an account in both domains. I want this user to be able to access his computer on the other domain, like an Administrator can access a server from terminal services client.
what is the most secure way to do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nmahmo
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12116109
Hi nmahmo,

This will largely depend on how the two computers are able to communicate with each other and what OS they are.

Assuming Win XP (on the machine you want to control)

If the LANs are linked up in some way, then you can just use the Remote Desktop Connection (RDP) for this.

If the LANs aren't linked up but both have Internet access, you could establish a VPN connection then run RDP.  This would require some firewall work

If none of the above, then you'll need a modem on each machine and you can dial from one to the other.  Then you could use RDP, or an application like pcAnywhere.


If you can provide more info about your setup, then I'll be able to clarify it for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12116121
If the networks are connected, then I would just use VNC.  If you really need it secure there are lots of secure verions for a minimal price.  Just Google "Secure VNC".

If there are firewalls between the computer, a service like GoToMyPC is probably your best bet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12116254
If both PC are running 2000pro or xp pro, why wouldn't you just install terminal services on these pcs?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Maliy earned 1200 total points
ID: 12116794
try out radmin 2.2 you will like it, it has many options and works fast.  If you are budget savy then go with TightVNC which much slower but free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmahmo
ID: 12117376
The LANs are linked up in a way, that I can access both servers using terminal services from any machine in both domains.
the computers are Windows 2000 and Windows xp.

to install terminal services on these pcs, I will need to install terminal services server on one, and terminal services client on the other.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12117465
Yes to the install of terminal serverices on all PC's you want to control remotely. As for the client you could use the web client so that you could use a browser on any PC that has connectivity to the server to control the pc.

Check this out:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e2ff8fb5-97ff-47bc-bacc-92283b52b310&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12117472
I would say that terminal server is the best bet here, VNC can be made secure but you would need an SSH server and some custom config. Might as well go with the free remote admin option of terminal services and the web client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmahmo
ID: 12117512
I understand that the terminal server comes with the Windows server, but in my case how do I get it to install it on the PC?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:intreeg
intreeg earned 800 total points
ID: 12117561
Well now I must have misread the question to begin with, you would need to have 2k (or 2k3) server or XP running on the pc you want to access remotely. These are the only versions of windows that have the remote connection option. In the case of win2k you would need to install it through Add/Remove Programs -> windows components.

If they are win2k pro your best bet would be VNC and as long as you are not going through the internet or any other unsecure data stream you are set. Otherwise VPN access to the LAN would be preferable.

As for how to install/use vnc here is where to start:
http://realvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12117580
Correction Here is how to install Terminal Services on a win2k pro box:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21042456.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12117590
I have not personally used the above solution and cannot vouche for it, just something I ran across. Otherwise please refer to the VNC post above it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmahmo
ID: 12128225
I guess I wasn't clear in the fact that I don't want to gain access to the server using terminal services, but I want to access a pc on the LAN. I understand from the link, that terminal services server only comes with the servers OS and not with a Windows 2000 or xp even if pro.

I tries vnc and it works excpet for two issues: first, is that whatever I do on the client, I can see it happen on the server. It does not creat a different session like terminal services does, or am I missing an option where I could change that?

another thing, is how secure it is over a Lan? I understand it is authenticated but not encrypted.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12128299
Vnc is not encrypted like you said, therefore it is not protected from sniffers on your LAN, as long as your clients on the lan are trusted or restricted from using sniffers your set. Otherwise you can piggy back vnc over ssh to encrypt the session. I will have to dig around for a minute to get you a doc on that but it is possible.

As for the sessions, there is no way that I know of to get "virtual" terminal sessions from freeware. And possibley only through Terminal Serives on MS.
0