Solved

Riemann Hypothesis dilemma

Posted on 2004-09-21
10
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My question is quite simple. I understand the basis of Riemann Hypothesis and general idea, what I don't understand is why it hasn't been proven yet. What part of the hypothesis that causes such a problem, that apparently makes it impossible to prove. When Hilbert gave his speech in 1900 he thought the "Prime Number problem" would be squared out and proved in a few years after his famous presentation of 23 ongoing dilemmas, so what is it, that prevents mathmaticians from prooving it.
I'd like to  know where exactly or what causes the proove of the hypothesis to be so difficult. And also if anyone know how Riemann derived his zeta function. I know he took the basic concept from Euler', but how he figure out what it suppose to be that I don't know.
0
Comment
Question by:klepa
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 57 total points
ID: 12116232
Dunno, just seems likely to be a difficult question as it's over 100yrs old and though there's lots of hints that it's true for around 40% of the tine, the remaining parts are being quite stubborn.

A whole bunch of RH links at:

http://match.stanford.edu/rh/

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nicholassolutions
nicholassolutions earned 56 total points
ID: 12118430
Yo might find this page interesting:
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/RiemannHypothesis.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nicholassolutions
ID: 12119552
This paper also provides some very good information:
http://www.claymath.org/millennium/Riemann_Hypothesis/Official_Problem_Description.pdf

And this page offers multiple derivations of the zeta function:
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/RiemannZetaFunctionZeta2.html

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lombardp
lombardp earned 56 total points
ID: 12120877
Here is the recent (June 2004) "Apology for the proof of the Riemann hypothesis (in pdf format)."

http://www.math.purdue.edu/~branges/

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 12127749
The Riemann Hypothesis?  Oh, that's easy. You just have to
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mal4mac
mal4mac earned 56 total points
ID: 12235571
Looks like you need to do some reading. Roger Penrose does a swift canter past the Riemann hypothesis(and just about everything else in Maths & Physics) in his incredible new book:

http://www.321books.co.uk/reviews/the-road-to-reality-by-roger-penrose.htm

His discussion is on p.133 and he gives lots of references on p.134 note 7.8. He calls it "perhaps the  most important unsolved mathematical problem today".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klepa
ID: 12236605
Hey,

let me spend some time reading everything. Thanks for reply'. I'll give everyone points once I'll get a clear picture. Unless I'll just confuse myself to death and will have to dedicate my life searching for the great proof of Riemann Hypothesis.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mal4mac
ID: 12238491
You'll probably have to dedicate your life so no points for us :-(
0