Solved

FRM-30312 Compilation Error using f90genm.sh

Posted on 2004-09-21
11
2,708 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am trying to compile a *.pll library under Red Hat Enterprise 3 (ES) and I am getting the error:

FRM-30312

I checked that my TMP directory was set +
I check that the dual and sys.dual tables in my database both returned 1 row as indicated on metalink.

1) Any ideas how to resolve this issue ?

PT
0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 8
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12116102
Hello,

I changed the write permission on my files and I was able to compile the libraries to plx files.

Now, my first form gives me the following errors:
=====
[oracle@Linux2005 bin]$ ./f90genm.sh
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler) Version 9.0.4.0.19 (Production)
 
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler): Release  - Production
 
(c) Copyright 2001 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
Oracle9i Release 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
     JServer Release 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
PL/SQL Version 9.0.1.5.0 (Production)
Oracle Procedure Builder V9.0.3.5.0 Build #0 - Production
Oracle Virtual Graphics System Version 9.0.1.11.0 (Production)
Oracle Multimedia Version 9.0.4.0.10 (Production)
Oracle Tools Integration Version 9.0.4.0.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools Common Area Version 9.0.2.12.0
Oracle CORE     9.0.1.2.0       Production
 
FRM-10043: Cannot open file.
 
 
Form not created
[oracle@Linux2005 bin]$ ./f90genm.sh
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler) Version 9.0.4.0.19 (Production)
 
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler): Release  - Production
 
(c) Copyright 2001 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
Oracle9i Release 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
     JServer Release 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
PL/SQL Version 9.0.1.5.0 (Production)
Oracle Procedure Builder V9.0.3.5.0 Build #0 - Production
Oracle Virtual Graphics System Version 9.0.1.11.0 (Production)
Oracle Multimedia Version 9.0.4.0.10 (Production)
Oracle Tools Integration Version 9.0.4.0.0 (Production)
Oracle Tools Common Area Version 9.0.2.12.0
Oracle CORE     9.0.1.2.0       Production
Compiling function P_SHOW_ALERT...
   No compilation errors.
 
Compiling procedure DISABLE_PRINT...
   No compilation errors.
 
Compiling procedure ENABLE_PRINT...
   No compilation errors.
 
Compiling procedure POPULATE_PRINT_INV...
Compilation error on procedure POPULATE_PRINT_INV:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 4, column 8
identifier 'ARDETAIL' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 2, column 17
SQL Statement ignored
 
Compiling procedure PRINT_D...
Compilation error on procedure PRINT_D:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 38, column 2
identifier 'RP2RRO.RP2RRO_RUN_PRODUCT' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 38, column 2
Statement ignored
 
Compiling procedure PRINT_COL...
Compilation error on procedure PRINT_COL:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 24, column 2
identifier 'RP2RRO.RP2RRO_RUN_PRODUCT' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 24, column 2
Statement ignored
 
Compiling procedure PRINT_STA...
Compilation error on procedure PRINT_STA:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 24, column 2
identifier 'RP2RRO.RP2RRO_RUN_PRODUCT' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 24, column 2
Statement ignored
 
Compiling procedure SURVEYOR_LIST...
   No compilation errors.
 
Compiling procedure RECEIVABLE_LIST...
   No compilation errors.
 
Compiling procedure DISPLAY_TOT_DUE...
Compilation error on procedure DISPLAY_TOT_DUE:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 3, column 8
identifier 'ARDETAIL' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 2, column 17
SQL Statement ignored
 
Compiling procedure SELECT_TAXENTITY...
Compilation error on procedure SELECT_TAXENTITY:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 10, column 8
identifier 'TAXENTITY' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 9, column 17
SQL Statement ignored
 
Compiling procedure SETFIELD...
   No compilation errors.
 
Compiling procedure GET_TRXINP_T...
Compilation error on procedure GET_TRXINP_T:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 9, column 13
identifier 'TBPROJECT.PROJECT' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 9, column 13
Item ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 17, column 10
identifier 'TBTRXINP' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 16, column 3
SQL Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 25, column 10
identifier 'TBTRXINP' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 24, column 3
SQL Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 320 at line 55, column 3
the declaration of the type of this expression is incomplete or malformed
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 55, column 3
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 72, column 3
Statement ignored
 
Compiling function EMP_PAYRATE...
Compilation error on function EMP_PAYRATE:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 4, column 8
identifier 'TBTRXINP' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 3, column 18
SQL Statement ignored
 
 
Compilation errors have occurred.
 
 
Form not created
=====

1) Any ideas for these Forms compilation errors ?

PT


0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12116154
Hello,

THe f90gen.sh compiler is saying that some identifiers must be declared.

1) Do I need to specify a path or something during the compilation ?

Any toughts ?

PT

PS: All my source files are located in the same ...Source_9i subfolder
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12116393
Hello,

This is what I found on metalink concerning these problems:
---
Eric,

There are two points here.
1.you are not able to connect to the database.
2.You are not able to compile the form.

To address the first problem, it appears to me that the entries in the TNSNAMES.ORA file is not correct for the mentioned database or it is not reading from the correct home.
You may set the TNS_ADMIN variable to point to the correct Tnsnames.ora file.

As the second problem is concerned , i observerved that it is looking for CGNV$GO_NEXT_ITEM ,CGNV$GO_PREV_ITEM ect ,which is subclassed from some other forms.At the time of compiling you are not keeping all the required main FMB files in the Forms60 path and as a result it is throwing errors.Keep all the main forms (which is getting subclassed) in the forms60 path and then try to compile the FMBs.

====

I am not sure what it means for my forms pPB ?

Your toughts ?

PT




0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12116560
Hello,

Also, getting FRM-18108: Failed to load the following objects.

Any ideas how to resolve this ?

PT




0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12116598
Hello,

I read that my compilation errors could be due to:

On HP Unix OS, set maxfiles kernel parameter to a high value(example 2048).Setting this parameter to a high value will allow the compilation of forms successfully.


1) How do I set the maxfiles kernel parameter on Linux Red Hat Enterprise 3 (ES) ?

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12117845
Hello Veena,

I noticed that the compilation errors are related to Program Units inside my forms concerning certain tables.  After verification, I do confirm that the tables have been correctly imported in my Oracle 9i Database and do contain data.

I am at a loss to understand these and correct these compilation errors ?

Please advice ...

PT
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12119946
It seems that in your form module (*.FMB) or library (*.PLL) there are some units/items ... which are subclassed from other library (it can be also object library *.OLB) or form module. During opening *.fmb or *.pll in developer aren't there messages are there ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 500 total points
ID: 12120490
be sure that u have paths to all linked modules in os system variable FORMS_PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12123719
Hello,

I have checked in my datatabase to confirm that the tables not compiling do exist in my database. For example the table ASDETAIL and TAXENTITY do exists in my database but at compile time generate warning and error messages.

I was told that I did an import as the system/manager from user ALCIE to user ALCIE and I checked that user ALCIE does exists in the database.

When I try to connect as the alcie user as:

connect alcie/alcie@oracleln or
connect alcie/alcie

I get a message that I am not connected and I get a message like:
SP2-0460.

I also tried to give the alcie user create session priviledges such as:

grant create session to alcie

but I get an error message, indicating that I am not connected.

I get the feelling that I am turning in circles.
=====
Also, from what you tell me, I should maybe try to compile le *.OBJ files before compiling the *.FRM and *.RDF files.
1) Would the order of compilation make any difference ?
2) Where can i find the *.OBJ files your are refering to?
(I did not find them in the source directory)

THe applicaiton was recompiled under Oracle 9i iDS under WIndows XP Pro and is now being deployed under Linux Red Hat Enterprise 3 (ES).

YOur toughts ?

PT
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreves
ID: 12123961
Hello,

Where should I specify the FORM_PATH variable for the compiler ?

PT
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12130239
There is no need of compiling *.OBJ libraries.
2) Here it can be downloaded - Oracle Developer Suite 10g - http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/ids/index.html
0