?
Solved

Apache Web Server (website gradually slows day after the day)(need to clean temporary files)

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Everyone,

I am using Apache webserver-MySQL Database on Red Hat Linux 9.0 Professional. I know 9.0 have stopped their support now but i bough it for $300 so i just dont want to uninstall it.

I have a website which uses sessions for username and password.

Now i have noticed that its becoming slow day after day.
Do i have to clean any temporary folders in this website to make it work.

my website is located at /var/www/html directory.

please let me know if there is a command to clean temporary directories on Linux or in apache.

Is it a MySQL issue.
Some how its becoming slow and slow everyday.

I am not able to figure it out, is it an iptable issue or what.

Please need your help urgent.
Thanks
Ankit.
0
Comment
Question by:ankit25
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brozzis
ID: 12120937

these symptoms could bring me everywhere finding a solution.
I'd try to be sure that an hardware problem is NOT occurring.
check /var/log/messages, check dmesg, use hdparm to check your HDs throughput.

if everything is ok, take a look at your apache logs, see if some hacker is doing nasty things.
check with rpm if your system files are what you expect them to be

after that post a message
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 12134167
I would believe that it is a MySQL issue.

When you restart the machine, does the situation improved?

Try running "top" and see if for any process that may be hogging the machine.  You may post the output here (if you wish to).

on Apache, you could enable Apache internal status monitor via mod_status (http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_status.html).  You should be able to do http://localhost/server-status and get some indication on how well your apache is doing.

How did you interface the Apache and MySQL ? Using PHP? CGI? -- This would be another area that you may want to look at.

Apache by default should not be hogging the machine too much!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ankit25
ID: 12194966
Hello broziz and samri,

i have checked my apache logs, there is nothing unusuall here.
Hardware is okay because eth0 is enable and but its very very slow.
what is top i dont know.

and ues i am using PHP, MySQL and Apache.
Does MySQL has any logs ???

Thanks
Ankit
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brozzis earned 1500 total points
ID: 12204661

eth0 could be enabled but with transmission problems,
see if no errors or dropped packets appear in your RX/TX records...
I'd expect something like:

[root@nexus root]# ifconfig eth0
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:D0:
          inet addr:192.168.1.33  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:b7ff:fe74:64d7/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:711512 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:683821 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:66 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:409276796 (390.3 Mb)  TX bytes:218168102 (208.0 Mb)

if no errors appear we'll take  look at mysql
0