Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iMac sending out a DoS attack

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I recently disconnected an iMac from our LAN because I was told by our IT services that it was sending out a Denial of Service attack to another machine.
I was not aware that Mac's were suseptible to anything that would cause a DoS. Was I wrong in my thinking? What could be causing this and what should I do to fix it?
Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:evony72178
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12116038
Hi evony72178,

Although I haven't used many Mac's, I do know that there are only a few virusses/bots written for it, and I don't know of any that can perform a DoS (sure, I could be wrong)

Please try connecting it directly to another computer (with a cross-cable) and analize the flowing traffic. If it looks like complete random garbage, it could be a storming NIC instead of a DoS, in that case, replace the NIC.

Otherwise, please check this page:
http://web.mit.edu/is/isnews/v15/n03/150305.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 12116053
You also might want to read this page:
http://www.securemac.com/macattack.php
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 500 total points
ID: 12134256
Run an up to date virus scan on the device.  This should be sufficient to remove any DoS tools installed on it.
0