Solved

Converting a String of Numbers to Date in a function

Posted on 2004-09-21
12
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi there,

I have a field in my Access database that is type text, and I need to convert it to type date programatically within the function as I have 17,000 fields and changing each field individually is not an option.

The text in the database looks like 12312003, and I would like to change it on the webpage to date type 12/31/2003



My function looks like this (var1 is the string to convert):

Function CHECKLMPDATE(var1 as object) as String
Return (format(var1, "MM/DD/YY")).ToString
End Function


The code above gives me errors. What is the correct syntax??

Kittrick
0
Comment
Question by:Kittrick
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeddyZero
Comment Utility
Try this...

Function CHECKLMPDATE(var1 as object) as String
    Return New Date(CInt(var1.Substring(4, 4)), CInt(var1.Substring(0, 2)), CInt(var1.Substring(2, 2))).ToString("MM/dd/yy")
End Function
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
Comment Utility
Try this...

Function CHECKLMPDATE(var1 as String) as String
   If (var1 & DbNull.Value) <> "" Then
         var1 = Ctype(var1, Date).ToShortDateString()
         Return var1
   Else
         Return ""
   End If
End Function
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
oops... missed that line..
        var1 = var1.Substring(0, 2) & "/" & var1.Substring(2, 2) & "/" & var1.Substring(4)

Whole function:

Function CHECKLMPDATE(var1 as String) as String
   If (var1 & DbNull.Value) <> "" Then
         var1 = var1.Substring(0, 2) & "/" & var1.Substring(2, 2) & "/" & var1.Substring(4)
         var1 = Ctype(var1, Date).ToShortDateString()
         Return var1
   Else
         Return ""
   End If
End Function

-Baan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
Comment Utility
Make sure to check for NULL.. as I showed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
Comment Utility
Dim mnth as string
Dim dy as string
Dim yr as string
Dim dob as string

mnth = Mid(dob, 0, 2)
dy = Mid(dob, 2, 2)
yr = Mid(dob, 4, 4)
dob = dy & "/" & mnth & "/" & yr

mdob = CDate(dob) <---Convert to Date
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kittrick
Comment Utility
Ok DotNetLover_Baan,

Your code works but I still have an error. When the people in our office input data, it's done in the order mm/dd/yyyy, but as you know from the example it's done in a text field. When looking at incomplete documentation, sometimes it is missing the day or the month. If it is, they will enter 99 in iplace of the missing data.

For instance, if we know the month, but not the day, we will enter 12992004 which would convert to 12/99/2004, but the error is coming up because it's not a real date.

How could I get it to output the number 99 (instead of the date) if either the month or the date is the number 99??

Kittrick
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeddyZero
Comment Utility
Function CHECKLMPDATE(var1 as object) as String
    Return String.Concat(var1.Substring(0, 2), "/",var1.Substring(2, 2), "/", var1.Substring(4, 4))
End Function
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
Comment Utility
That would be an invalid Date Type....unless you convert it to a STRING and not a DateType...

You could do...

Dim mnth as string
Dim dy as string
Dim yr as string
Dim dob as string = "12992004"

mnth = Mid(dob, 0, 2)
dy = Mid(dob, 2, 2)
yr = Mid(dob, 4, 4)
dob = mnth & "/" & dy & "/" & yr
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
Comment Utility
You can not show 99 or 9999 in a date variable. How are you planning to show it on the web page, if 99 or 9999 comes ?
The only way out I see, is to change the data type from DATE to STRING in the webpage, and since in the database this field is STRING, you don't even have to change it to Date format.
Just use:
Function CHECKLMPDATE(var1 as String) as String
   If (var1 & DbNull.Value) <> "" Then
         var1 = var1.Substring(0, 2) & "/" & var1.Substring(2, 2) & "/" & var1.Substring(4)
         Return var1
   Else
         Return ""
   End If
*** In this case you HAVE to keep that field as STRING in the page.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
Comment Utility
... or, set it to 01 - which is wrong, but valid;

... or, store the individual fields separately and combine them on the fly to a text format. If a field is unknown, just leave it empty and in the output set it to "XX"

However, if you want to process dates (with sorting etc.), you could also modify the format to YYYYMMDD. If a part is unkown, set it to 99 or XX. Store them as strings. This way, you can at least sort for them without messing up the results (the MMDDYYYY format will not be sortable if stored as string).

HTH, Jan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ahmadfuwad
Comment Utility
'function for converting string into date
Function convertindate(ByVal s As String) As DateTime
        s = s.Chars(0) + s.Chars(1) + "/" + s.Chars(2) + s.Chars(3) + "/" + s.Chars(4) +
 s.Chars(5) + s.Chars(6) + s.Chars(7)
        Dim d As DateTime
        d = CDate(s)
        Return d
    End Function

'calling of function
   Dim d As DateTime
        d = convertindate(12232004)
        MsgBox(d)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
Comment Utility
... addition to my previous post: "MMDDYYYY format will not ne sortable" - of course you can sort using this format, but the results are not sorted by Year, Month and Day but by Month, Year and Day. Usually, you do not want this. So, it may be better to save a string in the YYYYMMDD format which sorts correctly and, if a day is unknown, will still sort correctly.

Jan
0