Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Protecting Apache 1.3 folders on a windows System w/ .htaccess

Posted on 2004-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'm having a bit of trouble protecting my apache folders on a windows system.. for instance.. I want to protect www.mydomain.com/private folder by password or referer... I'm not having any luck with .htaccess files that used to work on a linux server... any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:andreni78
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12116784
do you have
AccessFileName .htaccess
directive on your main httpd.conf ?
Also check that
    AllowOverride All
option is set on httpd.conf
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 12119627
Why would you switch from *nix to M$ Windows, webserver run on *nix is a lot better than
M$ Windows.

To get back to your question, please the setting as mentioned in the previous comment,
also check the FILE/Directory path in both httpd.conf AND .htaccess to make your they
are correct for Windows.

Please read the following "Windows, Apache and .htaccess authentication" tutorial:
http://sniptools.com/vault/windows-apache-and-htaccess-authentication.htm

0