Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

datagrid excel

Posted on 2004-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi everyone,

When exporting to excel, I find that my 0's are being truncated. i.e. 0.00  will show on excel as -> 0

How can I correct this behavior?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12116693
 
Response.Clear();
Response.Buffer= true;

Response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel";


    response.ContentType = "application/vnd.ms-excel"

    Dim stringWrite As New System.IO.StringWriter
 
    Dim htmlWrite As New System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter(stringWrite)
   
    Dim dg As New DataGrid

    dg.DataSource = ds.Tables(0)

    dg.DataBind()

    dg.RenderControl(htmlWrite)

    response.Write(stringWrite.ToString)
    response.End()
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_sansanwal
ID: 12116770
By Default Column format in Excel is "General"

Right click on the column and select "Format Cells"
Now, on number Tab, select "Number" and press OK

Now, excel would display 0.00 properly


Cheers
S Sansanwal
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12116846
that's exactly what I need but, automatically from the c# code.. before the excel file is created...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
micaiah earned 1000 total points
ID: 12118009
You can force excel to display the number as text (i.e., exactly as entered) by prepending a single quote (apostrophe) to the number ( so 0.00 --> '0.00 ). Of course, your source column will have to be text / varchar (or converted to it) first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
ID: 12128284
ok,i prepended a ' and the outpput in excel is:   '0.00
0