Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT. Hide warning message when I can't connect with my SQL server

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,
I am experimenting troubles with my (ultra-cheap) mysql server. Connection string is:
  $dbh=mysql_connect ($hostName, $usr, $pwd);
  if ($dbh) {
       // etcetera

But when there is an database error I still want to show some information and avoid this warning message:

Warning: Too many connections in /var/apache/htdocs/tecnologico/index.php on line 16
Warning: MySQL Connection Failed: Too many connections in /var/apache/htdocs/tecnologico/index.php on line 16

I want to show a message like "Page in maintenance. Please try in some minutes." and an Icon.

How do I can avoid these annoying messages?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Olivares
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 1800 total points
ID: 12116829
$dbh=@mysql_connect ($hostName, $usr, $pwd);

if(!dbh) {
 
   // echo your warning message here,..
}

@ suppresses the error.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:scn
scn earned 200 total points
ID: 12116892
Set display_errors=Off  in php.ini will avoid any error display
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:ldbkutty
ldbkutty earned 1800 total points
ID: 12116894
0
 
LVL 55

Author Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12116900
Oh, just like DOS batch files. Those where easy points.
Thanks,
Jaime.
0