?
Solved

Get RPM's

Posted on 2004-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
In the instructions for installing Oracle on Linux i'm supposed to install certain rpms.  Looking at the 4 install disks from Red Hat, only one of those rpms is present.  How do I go about finding the others?


Installing Oracle9iR2 on RH AS 3

Install the following RPMs (see Oracle Note:252217.1 for more information):
su - root
rpm -ivh \
compat-db-4.0.14-5.i386.rpm \
compat-gcc-7.3-2.96.122.i386.rpm \
compat-gcc-c++-7.3-2.96.122.i386.rpm \
compat-libstdc++-7.3-2.96.122.i386.rpm \
compat-libstdc++-devel-7.3-2.96.122.i386.rpm \
openmotif21-2.1.30-8.i386.rpm \
setarch-1.3-1.i386.rpm \
tcl-8.3.5-92.i386.rpm
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12117127
Have you actually tried to install oracle yet? Because your system maybe already has the required dependencies installed. rpm names differ between differnt distros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12117803
Yep:
Got this msg:
doc  index.htm  install  response  runInstaller  stage
[oracle@dwrep Disk1]$ ./runInstaller
[oracle@dwrep Disk1]$ Initializing Java Virtual Machine from /tmp/OraInstall2004 -09-19_03-10-51PM/jre/bin/java. Please wait...
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: /tmp/OraInstall2004-0 9-19_03-10-51PM/jre/lib/i386/libawt.so: libXp.so.6: cannot open shared object fi le: No such file or directory
        at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(ClassLoader.java:1560)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(ClassLoader.java:1477)
        at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Runtime.java:788)
        at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(System.java:834)
        at sun.security.action.LoadLibraryAction.run(LoadLibraryAction.java:50)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at sun.awt.NativeLibLoader.loadLibraries(NativeLibLoader.java:38)
        at sun.awt.DebugHelper.<clinit>(DebugHelper.java:29)
        at java.awt.Component.<clinit>(Component.java:506)
        at oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstaller.main(OiicInstaller.java:593)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12117941
Note 252217.1 at Oracles site states it is necessary among other things.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
john_bindas earned 600 total points
ID: 12118687
Have you tried searching something like rpmfind.net or the Red Hat Network for the missing RPMs?  

If you can't find an RPM binary that matches your distro, you could always just download the SRPM and build the binaries. If you have rpmbuild installed the command is "rpmbuild --rebuild sourcepmfilename.src.rpm". The new RPMs should be found in one of the /usr/src/redhat/RPM/* directories.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 12128317
Near as I remember, all of those RPMs were on the Red Hat AS CD's. I didn't have to download any RPMs from the web to complete my installation.

Have you tried searching for them without the version numbers ? e.g
find . -iname compat-gcc* (from your CD mountpoint)

Also, if you've not already, please check out http://www.puschitz.com/InstallingOracle9i.html 
There are a bunch of extra files from Oracle that you need, and the instructions at this page detail the total process from end to end. Its the best reference that I've found on the net.

But to come back to your original question (and I've just confirmed this) all of those RPMs are on the Red Hat AS 3 cd's (1-4). I've verified this as I install those as part of a kickstart from un-modified AS cd media.

If you don't come right by tomorrow morning (GMT) let me know and I'll post them from my cds for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12129787
Instead of these:

compat-gcc-7.3-2.96.122.i386.rpm \
compat-gcc-c++-7.3-2.96.122.i386.rpm \
compat-libstdc++-7.3-2.96.122.i386.rpm \

I have these 128 instead of 122

compat-gcc-7.3-2.96.128.i386.rpm \
compat-gcc-c++-7.3-2.96.128.i386.rpm \
compat-libstdc++-7.3-2.96.128.i386.rpm \
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:john_bindas
ID: 12130203
According to Red Hat, the 128 version is a bug fix. Here is the advisory: https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2004-186.html.

Since they are not a different version, well a grossly different version :), they should work. Are you getting these errors with the 128 versions installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12134847
I'll try it and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12145896
Nopes:  Oracle says the c /c++ must be the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12145904
Have to get the soruce, them make it myself.
Will post a seperate question on how to do that.
0