Solved

i need better some better scanner software for epson 3200 perfection scanner

Posted on 2004-09-21
27
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hello,

i am interested in getting some better software for my epson 3200 perfection scanner.  specifically i am looking for the following features:

(i) the ability to rotate scanned images through 90/180 degrees or better still an arbitrary amount or better still automatically rotating the image so that the edges are straight, before i save it to disk.

(ii) the ability to make basic adjustments to the image - e.g. a 'clone stamp' feature for getting out marks on the image.

(iii) a more user friendly way of entering filenames for several images that i am saving to the same folder (i.e. i would preview and then scan several images, then name them, then save to a folder)

any ideas?

thanks,

nick.
0
Comment
Question by:nick_harambee
  • 13
  • 12
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12118217
You will not find these features in scanning software. This is usually done in an application like Photoshop. Didn't you get Photoshop Elements with the scanner? This will take care of all three of your problems:

Photoshop (Elements) does support rotation with arbitrary angles.
Photoshop (Elements) does have a clone stamp
Photoshop (Elements) allows you to scan multiple images, clean them up, and then save them with different names to the same folder.

If you want more advanced scanning software give Vuescan a try: http://www.hamrick.com - you can download a free eval version from the web site. You can rotate images in 90 degree increments, and you can easily save multiple images with the same filename scheme (e.g. image_xxx.tif, where xxx is a number that's automatically increased with every image), but it does not offer a clone tool.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12120297
i may have a copy of photoshop elements, but i do have a copy of photoshop 7  - i know i can rotate images in it and do the clone stamping, but how do i scan multiple images, name them and then save them to the same folder?, or is this something that only the photoshop elements program does.

and is there a simple way of getting photoshop to autorotate square/rectangular images that are a bit askew?

thanks,

nick.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12121136
Unfortunately, deskewing (rotating the image) has to be done manually. This page (http://cws.internet.com/article/1858-.htm - scroll down!) has a short description of how to do this.

To save several images, just scan a number of images, work with them, and then once you are done do a save on everyone of them. You have to select the output directory for the first one, but for the others, the output directory will be remembered, so that you only have to specify the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12123959
In terms of saving multiple scanned images, the trouble that I have with my current software is that the process of entering the filenames for the images is fairly labourious.  I'm looking for some software where I can skip from one image to the next simply by pressing tab or return after I have entered the filenames.  Then I would save to a specific folder.

I don't believe that this method is possible in photoshop 7, and if there is some software that would allow me to enter the filenames as I have described, then I'm not sure how to integrate this with using photoshop to do the cropping and clone stamping.

I'd be grateful for any further suggestions,

Thanks,

Nick.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12124169
This sounds like something that is very specific to your workflow. When you say the process is fairly labourious, what do you mean by that? Can you give some examples? As I mentioned, in Vuescan you can setup a name template, and then have the software autoincrement a number. Is this close to what you have in mind?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12124315
ok, normally i have to scan one image as 'folder' and the rest as 'artist1', 'artist2', etc. so, if vuescan can autoincrement after the first image, that would be great.  What I mean by labourious is with my Epson software I get a page of thumbnails of all the images I have scanned.  I then have to do double-click on a box underneath each thumbnail, then type in the name and then press return.  this is okay for a few images, but for more than this it is a bit of pain.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12129057
Vuescan auto-increments always, so you would not be able to save one image with a completely different name. Have you thought about saving the images with the same naming scheme, and then automatically renaming then afterwards? You could use Vuescan for this: All images would be saved as artist1, artist2, artist3, ... Once you are done, you would run a program to determine the "artist" part (which I suppose depends on the actual artist name). It would then rename the first image to "folder", and all other images - in the correct order - to artist1, artist2, ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12132063
thanks for your message khkremer,

ok, so i have played around with vuescan a bit and it does have some nice features, particularly the autoincrement function.  because i have this issue with the 'folder' jpg though, i am interested in the method you suggest that might convert the artist1 filename to 'folder' by determining the artist path (??), then renaming the rest artist1, artist2, etc.  do you have a particular program in mind?

in trying to configure vuescan to work like my epson software, i am having a little trouble with the colour.  in the epson software, under colour options, there is a 'continuous auto exposure' setting which can be checked (as opposed to assigning a profile or having no colour management), with a default display gamma setting of 1.8.  this gives the image a much more vibrant look.  of course, i should set up a proper profile for my scanner, and i do plan to do this, but in the meantime do you know of an equivalent function in Vuescan?

Another issue with vuescan is that, because of the settings I have in XP, I can only currently see the first letter of the options in the drop-down menus.  I also don't seem to be able to move the bar that divides the preview page on the right from the options space on the left.  This might be a way of seeing more text in the drop-down menus.  Is there a way of doing this?

Finally, are you aware of the method of sending all scanned images to an application such as photoshop, for further editing before saving.

thanks,

Nick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12140723
Photoshop 5 LE has all these features, and not too expensive now due to newer versions

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12141255
There are no "newer" versions of Photoshop 5 LE: It was replaced by Elements.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12145831
I am refering to photoshop 7 and CS 8, either way its still a cheap and good option for the problem

Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12149635
hello khremer,

i would be grateful if you could address the points i put in my last post,

thanks

nick.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 12152063
Sorry for the delay, I had to read up on Windows scripting again. If you would be using Unix (or Linux), I could have given you the program right away :-)

Save the following to a file with the extension .js (e.g. RenameScans.js):

var argv = WScript.Arguments;

if (argv.Count() != 1)
{
      WScript.Echo("Need one directory as parameter");
      WScript.Quit();
}

var dir = argv(0);

var fs = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject");

// is the parameter a directory?
var a = fs.GetFolder(dir);
var maxNumber = -1;
var theName = "";

fc = new Enumerator(a.files);

for (; !fc.atEnd(); fc.moveNext())
{
       // analyze the file name
      var fileName = fc.item();

      var regExp = new RegExp("(.+)([0-9]+)(\..+)", "g");
      var arr = regExp.exec(fileName);

      if (arr != undefined)
      {
            if (parseInt(arr[2]) > maxNumber)
            {
                  maxNumber = parseInt(arr[2]);
            }
            // we found a file name that matches the pattern
            // split it into it's parts
            var f = fs.GetFile(fileName);
            if (!theName)
            {
                  theName = f.Name;
            }
      }
}

if (theName != "")
{
      var regExp = new RegExp("(.+)([0-9]+)(\..+)", "g");
      var arr = regExp.exec(theName);
      if (arr != undefined)
      {
            var baseName = arr[1];
            var number = arr[2];
            var extension = arr[3];
      
            for (var i = 1; i <= maxNumber; i++)      
            {
                  // rename the first file (<baseName>1.<extension>
                  var inFileName = dir + "\\" + baseName + i + extension;
                  var outFileName;

                  if (i==1)
                  {
                        outFileName = dir + "\\" + "folder" + extension;
                  }
                  else
                  {
                        outFileName = dir + "\\" + baseName + (i - 1) + extension;            
                  }
                  fs.MoveFile(inFileName, outFileName);
            }
      }
}

WScript.Echo("Done.");
// end of script

As a quick test to see that the JScript program is actually executed, just double-click on the new file. Do you get an error message that tells you to specify a directory? If not, you may have to enable Windows scripting on your machine.

Now, create a directory that contains the following files (can be empty files, we are just renameing the files):
file1.tif file2.tif file3.tif file4.tif file5.tif

Then, drag&drop the _DIRECTORY_ on your new RenameScans.js script. This should rename the files in this directory. Does it work? I wasn't sure what you wanted a the first file name, so I used just "folder.<extension>". If that's not correct, please let me know what exactly "folder" should be replaced with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12299509
i am not sure on the exact procedure here.  i copied your script into notepad and then saved it as a js file on my desktop.  it is now recognised as a jscript file.  then i took 5 jpgs that i have stored on my pc and renamed them file1, file2, file3.... and stored them in a new folder on my desktop.  now i am not sure what to do.  i have tried dragging and dropping the folder with the jpgs onto the jscript file, but i am pretty sure that this is not what you mean, as nothing happens (and i wouldn't expect anything to happen).  i would be grateful for some more advice,

thanks

nick
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12303217
This is actually exactly what I wanted you to do: Grab the directory and drop it on the JavaScript file (you can create a link to it if you want to store it in a different directory).

Do you get the "Done" message box? What happens when you double-click on the JavaScript file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12303270
when i double click it simply opens the script as a notepad file.  when i drag and drop nothing happens
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12303327
This means that the script does not get executed. Which operating system are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12303349
windows xp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12303441
Good. This means that you should have the Windows Scripting Host already installed. Try this:
Open a command window (select "Start>Run" and then type cmd and hit enter). CD to the directory where you have your script installed. Then run this command:
cscript RenameScans.js

(if you used a different name for the script, repalce RenameScans.js with your script name). Does it look like you get a usage message?

If this does work, we need to figure out why the script is not run automatically. If this does not work, you may have to install the WSH software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12303466
the message i get is:

microsoft (r) windows script host version 5.6
copyright.........

need one directory as parameter
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12303548
Good. This means that you have the correct software installed (which came with XP). Open an instance of the NT explorer (e.g. "My Documents") and select "Tools>Folder Options". Then select the "File Types" tab and scroll down to the .JS file extension.
Click on "Advanced", select "Open" and click on "Edit". Make sure the the command that is used for the "Open" event is this:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\WScript.exe "%1" %*
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12303582
done that - i did have to change it.

now when i double click on the javascript file i get a message saying 'need one directory as parameter'.  drag and drop still does nothing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12303607
Not even the message "Done"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12303617
nope
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12303757
You may want to reintstall the scripting host software. You can download the version that is part of WinXP (SP2) from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=C717D943-7E4B-4622-86EB-95A22B832CAA&displaylang=en

If this URL is too long, try this: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp and click on the first link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_harambee
ID: 12303907
ok, i reinstalled and now when i drag and drop it is working fine.  i need to go to bed now, but tomorrow i will experiment with integrating this with vuescan.  is there a way of accessing the javascript file from vuescan, or will i have to find each folder and drag it on the file?

thanks for your help

nick.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12304111
You need to do this manually.
0