Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

loading richTextBox lines into a string array

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
another newb question here:

I have a richTextBox that has values in it like say it has

C:\E000.log
C:\E002.log
C:\E0123.log


I want to load all those values into a string array... how could I do that please?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NTAC earned 200 total points
ID: 12116966
yourArray= richTextBox.Lines;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12117732
string [] yourarray= richTextBox.Lines.Clone();
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12120928
U can try out this. It works , I had taken the input as
C:\E000.log
C:\E002.log
C:\E0123.log

                                               string delimStr = " ";
                  char [] delimiter = delimStr.ToCharArray();
                  string [] yourarray = null;
                  for(int i= 1;i<=3;i++)
                  {                        
                         yourarray= richTextBox1.Text.Split(delimiter,i);
                  }
0