?
Solved

Moving Netware 3.12 server from thinnet to cat-5

Posted on 2004-09-21
17
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have been asked to move a Netware 3.12 server from one network cabled with thinnet to another network that uses CAT5.  The NIC in the server has both BNC and RJ45 connectors.  

I have tried swithing cables.  I cannot see the server from an XP workstation on the same segment.  The server came up with no complaints.  I have installed the Netware client with IPX only and 802.2 frames.  I can see other Novell servers through the Netware client when I select TCP/IP.

Do I need to re-run NETGEN in order to use the RJ-45 connection?  
0
Comment
Question by:jflanigan
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 375 total points
ID: 12117975
NETGEN is a creature of NetWare v2. Or was it OSGEN? Anyway, the short answer to that is "No."

Note that NetWare v3.12 defaulted to 802.3 framing, not 802.2. So try changing that on your XP workstation (best to force the framing type, and not let a program as stupid as Windoze try to auto-select).

Also, when you installed the Novell Client 32, you selected IPX, but did you also select Bindery? NetWare v3.12 is from last century - it doesn't have NDS. In addition to selecting IPX, you also need to select Bindery.

Finally, check the parameters on the LOAD statement for the NIC. It will appear in AUTOEXEC.NCF - since you didn't bother the specify the NIC, all I can tell you is it will look something like:

             LOAD NICNAME.LAN SLOT=1 NET=2

The name and numbers will be different, but the driver should end in .LAN

Anyway, there may be parameters on the NIC driver LOAD statement that tell it to use a specific interface on the card. Or, it may be a jumper. Without more information, its difficult to say, but the NIC may not be talking on the proper interface. You need to investigate the NIC and see if there is a jumper you have to change, or if there is a parameter on the driver LOAD statement that needs to be changed or added.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12118008
Finally, note that NetWare v3.12 is ANCIENT. Its codebase is about 15 years old, and it was EOLed about 5 YEARS ago.

The current version of NetWare is v6.5 (http://www.novell.com/products/netware). Among other changes that have happened this century, modern NetWare natively supports (prefers) TCP/IP, there's a Directory Service called eDirectory that replaced the Bindery almost a decade ago, NetWare ships with Apache, Tomcat, Perl, PHP and MySQL.

Since you have XP, does it make much sense that your NetWare installation is languishing in 1993? Doesn't make much sense to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflanigan
ID: 12118236
PsiCop:

Thank you for your quick reply.

I mistakenly typed 802.2.  I am using 802.3 (the CONFIG console command indicated that this frame type was being used).

Yes, I did select bindery (following directions that you posted here earlier, I believe).

Your instructions to check AUTOEXEC.NCF was the type of answer I was hoping for.

QUESTION: Should SHOW NETWORKS list a network for both BNC and RJ-45 connectors?

As for still using software from the past century, well, it was not my choice nor do I have any historical involvement.  Because of some server hardware instability, my  plan was to move a critical application off of Novell to an XP box and retire the Novell server.  Unfortunately I discovered that the application (to which I do not have source code) was built with embedded Netware 3.x support so it looks like Netware and this server will be around a little while longer.  

My first priority is to restore their access to the application.  Upgrading Netware to the latest version may occur in a month or so.

I will be again at the site either tomorrow or Thursday.  I will let you know what AUTOEXEC.NCF contains.

Regards,
John

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12118292
"QUESTION: Should SHOW NETWORKS list a network for both BNC and RJ-45 connectors?"

Probably not. In theory, if the driver permits it (it must be able to be used re-entrantly), and assuming the interface selection is accomplished via software (and not via a jumper), then yes, you could have two separate networks, each on a different physical media, as you describe. The OS supports that quite nicely. The question is whether or not the hardware and driver support it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflanigan
ID: 12118592
PsiCop:

Thanks again.

DISPLAY NETWORKS is showing 2 networks (with just 1 physical connection).  I will investigate the NIC specs.

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BudDurland
BudDurland earned 60 total points
ID: 12118683
Netware 3.12 always has an internal IPX network, so SHOW NETWORKS will always display (number of physical IPX networks) + 1.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12119217
PsiCop's favorite pet peeve hasn't been addressed here, possibly because you've used the right way as well as the wrong way to refer to the server, but:

Novell is a Company - not a product.  NetWare is a product produced and sold by Novell.  You can't move a critical application off Novell.

That said, moving a critical anything from a server to a WinXP desktop is a questionable move, regardless of application compatibility issues.  WinXP is NOT a server by any stretch of the imagination, and the number of users that can connect to WinXP via peer-to-peer Windoze networking is very limited - remember, Microsoft doesn't want you to use the desktop OS labeled Windows XP as a server,  they want you to use the desktop OS labeled Windows 2003 Server as a server.

My 2cents, worth what ya paid for it :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflanigan
ID: 12123249
BudDurland:

Thank you for clarifying that.


ShineOn:

Yes, you are right about the need to distinguish Novell and Netware.  The last time I installed and administered a Netware network, it was Novell's only product, so the two names used to be synomymous.

The application in question uses Netware just as a file server.  There are no application-specific processes running on the server.  The application (written in Clipper) apparently makes calls to the Netware API, perhaps for semaphores, print queues or maybe user information.

The application only has 3 users so XP Pro would have been a capable platform (aside from the API calls).  I have seen great performance with 8 users using a Clipper database application sitting on an IBM AT.

I hope that I have not offended any Netware folks by considering the retirement of an ancient Netware server in favor of Windows XP.


Regards to all,
John
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12123606
>> I have seen great performance with 8 users using a Clipper database application sitting on an IBM AT.

Sure, but you aren't going to get Windows XP to run on an IBM AT...  hehe...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 60 total points
ID: 12129020
It is possible that the RJ-45 port on the server NIC was disabled in hardware (either thru a boot-up control, software utility setting or jumper) and the BNC was left enabled.  I'd check your NIC documentation to determine if this is possible (it was with the 3Com 3C509-Combo cards using a utility software that you ran from a DOS boot disk) and if so, determine if it's been done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflanigan
ID: 12129409
DSPoole:

Bingo!  I realized this fact about 2 hours ago.

Apparently the convenience of modern hardware & software has encouraged me to become fat and lazy.  In the olden days (i.e. before plug 'n play) we had to set jumpers on interface cards or run a utility to flash the configuration.

An associate of mine will pull the NIC and get me the vendor and model number.  I will be in on Friday to test this new realization.

Stay tuned!

Regards to all,
John
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12130219
I thot I suggested that in my 9/21 @ 7:15pm EDT Comment, where I stated:

"Anyway, there may be parameters on the NIC driver LOAD statement that tell it to use a specific interface on the card. Or, it may be a jumper. Without more information, its difficult to say, but the NIC may not be talking on the proper interface. You need to investigate the NIC and see if there is a jumper you have to change, or if there is a parameter on the driver LOAD statement that needs to be changed or added."
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflanigan
ID: 12133705
PsiCop:

My apologies.  I did not do a good job reading your post.

I should have a progress report tomorrow.

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12133937
Sounds like a plan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflanigan
ID: 12155487
Good news!

I was successful in identifying the NIC by Google'ing the chip set numbers, downloaded the configuration program and now Netware is up on the new network.  However, there are still some issues that I will submit as a new question.  

I will award PsiCop the original 125 points.  For positive contributions I will be awarding BudDurland and DSPoole 20 points each for positive contributions to the solution.  Sorry DSPoole, PsiCop did come in with the solution first.

See you all in the next thread!

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12160029
DSPoole should be used to it by now.... :-)    <ducks and runs for cover>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12160912
whatever sparky...
0