Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spanning a backup across multiple DVDs

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I run a pretty small web server with about 6 GB of data on it and do not own a tape drive. I planned on backing it up for the first time today, but I saw no way to span it across multiple discs. I use 4.7 GB DVDs and do not want to have to purchase the expensive, unreliable dual layer DVDs. Is there any way to span the backup across 2 DVDs using MS Backup?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Timbo87
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12117559
Hi,

No there isn't. If you use NTBackup, you will need to use 1 media. You could well create a .bkf file on the server and try to compress the file a bit. After that, you should be able to burn it to the DVD. There is also a program called File Splitter, this program can split a file into two files, so the bkf file could be split within two files.

Still, if you have these large of files and you need a reliable back-up, then i would choose to buy a tape drive. If you have time to kill and create the back-up manually, you could use a DVD disk.. But tapes are much better for those amounts of data,,
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12118229
I've never restored using NTBackup, but was wondering if this would work:

Backup to a 6GB file on disk
Split the backup into two 3GB pieces.
Burn on 2 DVD's

Then if I needed to restore, could I copy the two files to the HD, reassemble them, then restore off the file on the hard drive? After I get a full backup done, I'll be doing incremental backups which I can store on CDs.

Could you post a link to the splitting software? My primary concern is its reliability and ability to deal with large files (6 GB). I've heard some poorly written splitters occasionally corrupt the file.

One last question. If a hard drive fails and I need to buy a new one, I would first install Windows Server 2003 again on the hard drive. When I restore my drive from the backup assuming I also backed up system settings, does that take care of activating or would I have to activate Windows again?

Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12120175
Hi,

Here's a link to good file splitter software..
http://www.download.com/FileSplitter/3000-2248-3209972.html?tag=lst-0-1

>> I've never restored using NTBackup, but was wondering if this would work:

Backup to a 6GB file on disk
Split the backup into two 3GB pieces.
Burn on 2 DVD's<<

Yes, it will

>>Then if I needed to restore, could I copy the two files to the HD, reassemble them, then restore off the file on the hard drive<<

>>When I restore my drive from the backup assuming I also backed up system settings, does that take care of activating or would I have to activate Windows again?<<

What do you mean by active again?? Is this a DC?? If so, you would first need to run a dcpromo, and then amke sure to restore the system state. If you only bakced-up files in the inetpub\wwwroot directory, then you would first need to install IIS and after that, copy back the files...

Yes you can. Also, because you are backing up the .bkf file, you can restore just a file from back-up.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12123929
Use nero backup from www.nero.com, included in nero burning rome kit.
0