Solved

replacing capacitoron my dvd player just a few ???

Posted on 2004-09-21
13
496 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there >> over the last few months my dvd player as been playing up, the display screen has been acting very eratic.

any way I have been advised to replace the capacitor inside my dvd player.

I have checked the capacitor inside my dvd player and it says 2200uf 10 V

would you recomend I just replace it with the exact same 1 or should I get a higher voltage like 16 V or 50V etc

will it make any diffrence, just thinking more power the better it will perform.

sencond ? is about soldering, is it very difficult to solder a new  capacitor on my DVD player is it a case of if I do it wrong first time then I have totaly screwed my dvd player up ??

any advice guys >??
0
Comment
Question by:jamieuk23
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12117547
>would you recomend I just replace it with the exact same 1 or should I get a higher voltage like 16 V or 50V etc

It can be higher voltage, but the size may be too big. Just do not use the Chinese made trash which uses contaminated electrolyte causing them to leak in a few month.
How do you know the cap is bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12117604
I read this http://www.gooddvdstuff.com/kissdvd/viewtopic.php?t=3104&highlight=soldering

seems to be the same problems as my self
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
drelectro earned 500 total points
ID: 12117643
The voltage rating on the capacitor is the maximum voltage rating i.e the highest voltage that can be but into it so putting in a higher voltage rated capacitor won't give you "more power".

When you change the capacitors rated voltage you also change other factors (like ESR) the circuit that uses the capacitor may not like these changes and may actually perfrom WORSE, it could perform better (or make no difference at all) too but it's impossible to tell.

One thing that is worth looking at is the capacitors temperature rating (or lifespan) my guess is that your DVD player manufacturer has used a fairly low grade part in order to save money, got for a 105 degree C part for the replacement.

As to replacing it if you've never soldered before, it's easy once you know how but there is a knack to it so either practice on something else first or get someone else to do it.

Oh and watch out this type of capacitor is polarised i.e. it matters which hole you put each lead on the capacitor into.

Good Luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12117644
can you give me a link to a capacitor that isnt chinese rubbish.



would you agree that changing the capacitor might solve my problem after reading the thread ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12117729
NEC, mitsubishi, rubicon, elna, panasonic are all excellent quality.
It is worth trying. Do you see any obvious leakage from the cap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12117778
no mate I didnt even no they stored any kind of liquid in them.

It seems fine from the out side >> would you think it would be best then just to replace it with the same voltage 10V instead of trying a higher voltage ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12118014
16V would last longer, but it may not fit in the same space. Higher voltage caps are physically larger size.
Also the value of a filter cap is not critical, 1500-3000uF would work equally well.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12120653
i would use the same specs if possible.
And it is not certain it will solve your problem, but you can try it out if you are willing to
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drelectro
ID: 12122044
Leakage in electrolytic capacitors usually refers to an electrical effect (specificly conduction through the dilelectric) not a physical leakage of some substance, you can't see it but you can measure it.

From http://www.elna-america.com/MTBF.htm :-

"Most of the capacitors are rated somewhere between 1000 hours to 5000 hours. Althought this period of time might seems very short when comparing with the length of time that the engineers would like their designs to function, the users need to understand that this Life Time rating is measured at the maximum rated temperature and voltage.  The actual life time of a capacitor also depends on the operating temperature (ambient temperature) where the device will be used in the real world. For every 10°C decrease in the operating temperature from the max rated temperature (105°C in the case of the RVS series), the life time will double. Therefore, if the device will be used at an environment of mostly 75°C (which will be 30°C below the  rated max temp of 105°C), the 20% capacitance tolerance life time will become 1000 hours X 2 X 2 X 2 = 8000 hours. So the capacitance will not decrease for more than 20% for 8000 hours. Furthermore, for the capacitor to have it's capacitance continues decreased to the point of open circuit will take a few multiple of this life time spec."



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12126233
This applies to industry standard capacitors, not to defective ones.
I suggest that you look at a PC motherboard or a power supply which uses chinese made caps, that has been in a continuous service for a year, if it lasts that long. You will find half of the caps bulging ready to burst open. On some, the case has already burst open, and the fluid vented out.
Normal caps do not fail this way if operated within their rating.

Surface mounted caps fail more often because the flux cleaning solution is trapped under the cap base where it degrades the seal and contaminates the cap electrolyte, causing the cap to fail.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12126863
Examples of bad caps can be found here: www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamieuk23
ID: 12127006
I thought my dvd player was only 1 year warranty, but I have just found out that it is 2 years  >> there was sopposed to be some warranty seal on the back of my player

http://www.delaware-usa.info/kissdvd/kiss-warranty-seal.jpg

but I have never had this sticker on the back on mine >> I actually have 3 of these kiss dp-450 dvd player in my home and after checking all 3 of them none of them have this sticker on.

at the min 2 of the players arnt  functioning properly. and I am considering returning them to be fixed as they are still under the standard 2 year warranty.

but as mentioned above do you think I will have a leg to stand on when it comes to me sending them back with out the stickers on ??

isnt there some 5 year warranty on the parts of a dvd player >??



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12130667
Normally they check on the Serial No when it was sold, so you can have your lucky day. Some however work with other systems like the stickers you mention; so it' s hard to tell if they will accept it. I'd say, try it out; it does not cost you
0