Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Software Recommendations

Posted on 2004-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm running Redhat 7 on a single server, 30 gb drive, and I need to back it up to tape.  I'm asking for backup software recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 12117280
At the simplest you could use dump/restore (which is furnished with the OS) and at the most complex you could purchase a copy of Legato Networker. Exactly what to use is at least partly a function of what sort of functionality you need and what sort of budget you have to work with. Could you elaborate on what your needs are and what sort of money you'd be willing to spend?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PowerToaster
ID: 12163183
I highly recommend AMANDA, it has a few concepts that are difficult to learn like dump cycle, but once it is setup it works all by itself. Check out the article on http://www.backupcentral.com/amanda.html.
0