Solved

Help finding course

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am looking to get into Graphics more seriously. I have been doing this as an avocation but now I'm thinking of doing this professionaly. Can anyone reccomend good graphic design course or school? Do you know how much is the tuition approximately? And any other tips?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sonichka
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12118571
Hi Sonichka,

Unless you're willing to relocate pretty much anywhere in the world it would help us if you told us where are you located.

Good Vibes

Lobo
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12119140
Unless you can get into Otis or Art Center College Of Design in Pasadena etc don't even bother. Those art schools you see advertised on TV?...hell no. Tuition tends to be on the high end but not any more than any prestigious university. You'll probably learn more from doing an internship with a service bureau, or design firm than you'd ever learn from a design school anyway. Unless you got into the above mentioned schools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonichka
ID: 12122124
Lobo,
 I will be living either in the New York area or Florida. I might have some flexibility.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:Sonichka
ID: 12122140
weed, thanks for the answer.

>>You'll probably learn more from doing an internship with a service bureau

Whould you have any suggestions how to go about finding an internship?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 25 total points
ID: 12124155
There is a good design school in NY, you could check around there but i dont remember the name of it.

As for an internship, grab a phone book and cold call a a few design studios. Start at the bottom sweeping floors, and work your way up. Just make sure they know what your goals are. The pay, if any, wont be great, but at least youre not shelling out tuition to someone who starts each class with "ok now boys and girls, today we're going to learn how to use Eye Candy".
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12124637
Hi Sonichka,

Not close enough, I'm afraid. I could suggest a couple good schools in Toronto, Canada; but I'm afraid I don't know what I would recommend in NYC or Florida.

Good luck in your search!

Lobo
0