Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cayman 3546 password

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have been given the task of doing some configuration on a Cayman 3546 but no one around here seems to know the admin password.  how do I go about resetting it or getting access to the router?
0
Comment
Question by:johnocooper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12117508
Use the serial number. You may not even have to reset. If that does not work, use the serial console port to set a new password and the lan IP. then use a browser for more convenient configuration details. Netopia has an app note somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnocooper
ID: 12117587
so if I connect via the serioal port I do not need a password?  tell me more.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 1000 total points
ID: 12117762
It has been a while, but the password reset was fairly simple. If it asks for one the serial number will work. Search the netopia site for reset to factory setting.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 12134141
Cayman Routers» 3.0 How to Setup and Configure
http://www.broadbandreports.com/faq/6132
0