Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeze-on Laptop touchpad.

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello Everyone,

I have an Acer laptop Travelmate running on Windows XP home. I just replaced the defective palmrest. After Windows log on within about 10 minutes then freeze up the touchpad and mouse buttons. I tried to up date touchpad driver for it but still not fix this problem. Anyone, please can help. !!! Thanks in advanced.

Okdocky,
0
Comment
Question by:okdocky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12121469
When the Laptop Freezes up , Would be able to use a USB Mouse then ? Do you have any Activity or response to system with the USB External Keyboard or Mouse ? Try this in Safe Mode and see if the system Freezes up. If it does not, have the Drivers udpated as well as the chipset drivers. Also Check if you have something like Notebook Manager Software installed.

Updating the Bios would be great as well. Anways , Also Go into the Device Manager and Remove the Mouse and Keyboard Devices from Device Manager a and restart the system. Have the Latest Drivers installed and then this should do the trick. I believe this is a Software problem and hence Reinstalling the OS would be the best last Option.

Hope this Helps.

Cheers
Sinu.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 12122915
As suggested above, try external mouse. However, I would advise against a BIOS upgrade in a case like this - it is risky and will probably not cure the problem (the thing worked OK before changing the palmrest, remember).

Check what is running, look for unwanted processes/programs.

Try the computer in safe mode - does the freeze-up occur even then?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:okdocky
ID: 12129099
Thank you for your responses. It's worked fine with USB mouse. Only have problem with touchpad and freeze-up in Safe mode also.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 12130848
This sounds like a hardware problem to me. Possibly it is the cable going from touchpad unit to MB that has been disturbed and loses connection at times, causing the PS/2 port to seize up.
/RID
0