Solved

Adware Hijack

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have an issue where some adware periodically opens a new browser and sends me to various web pages.  It seems to happen every half and hour or so and as a result whatever program I'm using gets minimised.  Spybot, Adaware, Stinger and Norton are all up to date and neither of them solve the problem.  I have posted my log from Hijackthis so if anyone has any help I would appreciate it.  The URL normally starts with "Ads1" or something similar.

Thanks

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 7:41:35 AM, on 22/09/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RAMASST.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\CDAC11BA.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DVDRAMSV.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\imapi.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\MagicKey\MagicKey.exe
C:\Program Files\MagicKey\OSD.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Tash & Phil.HOME-W2FS98IROY\Desktop\HijackThis.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.ninemsn.com.au/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page_bak = http://www.ninemsn.com.au/
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {20EC3D2D-33C1-4C9D-BC37-C2D500688DA2} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: Web assistant - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: AltaVista Toolbar - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-92EA-EC65A294AE31} - C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\ALTAVI~1.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [P2P Networking] C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe /AUTOSTART
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSC_UserPrompt] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\UsrPrmpt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MediaFace Integration] C:\Program Files\Fellowes\MediaFACE 4.0\SetHook.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [CMD] cmd32.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Versato] "C:\Program Files\MagicKey\MagicRun.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - Startup: ScreenHunter 4.0 Free.lnk = C:\Program Files\Wisdom-soft ScreenHunter\ScreenHunter.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: RAMASST.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\system32\RAMASST.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: AltaVista Search - file://C:\Program Files\ALTAVISTA Toolbar\Cache\SelectedContextSearch.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate - file://C:\Program Files\ALTAVISTA Toolbar\Cache\SelectedContextTranslation.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O16 - DPF: {15AD4789-CDB4-47E1-A9DA-992EE8E6BAD6} - http://public.windupdates.com/get_file.php?bt=ie&p=1c368b32c8628d1585ce0a761f3c713cb4fe45ae2a52420ca3878bfefe05857e0c2f12953f517fe26546101b61f35c0cacb1578846815d297c3fd3fc301a58:8e36199c23c3c338524cbfcd102efbb2
O16 - DPF: {1D6711C8-7154-40BB-8380-3DEA45B69CBF} (Web P2P Installer) -
O16 - DPF: {2B323CD9-50E3-11D3-9466-00A0C9700498} (Yahoo! Audio Conferencing) - http://us.chat1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/chat/applet/v45/yacscom.cab
O16 - DPF: {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-92EA-EC65A294AE31} (AltaVista Toolbar) - http://toolbar.altavista.com/static/toolbar/altavista.cab?r=1090994673
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/0187030bc1693a958400/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {706F3805-27D7-478D-80E5-E25D2BB030B3} (VacPro.internazionale_ver3) - http://www.advnt01.com/dialer/internazionale_ver3.CAB
O16 - DPF: {7D1E9C49-BD6A-11D3-87A8-009027A35D73} (Yahoo! Audio UI1) - http://chat.yahoo.com/cab/yacsui.cab
O16 - DPF: {DDFFA75A-E81D-4454-89FC-B9FD0631E726} - http://www.bundleware.com/activeX/BM2/BM2.cab
O16 - DPF: {E0CE16CB-741C-4B24-8D04-A817856E07F4} - http://cabs.media-motor.net/cabs/mmed.cab

0
Comment
Question by:pbissett
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
ID: 12117543
Hello pbissett =)

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {20EC3D2D-33C1-4C9D-BC37-C2D500688DA2} - C:\Program Files\TV Media\TvmBho.dll (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: AltaVista Toolbar - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-92EA-EC65A294AE31} - C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\ALTAVI~1.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [P2P Networking] C:\WINDOWS\System32\P2P Networking\P2P Networking.exe /AUTOSTART
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [CMD] cmd32.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [TV Media] C:\Program Files\TV Media\Tvm.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: {1D6711C8-7154-40BB-8380-3DEA45B69CBF} (Web P2P Installer) -
O16 - DPF: {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-92EA-EC65A294AE31} (AltaVista Toolbar) - http://toolbar.altavista.com/static/toolbar/altavista.cab?r=1090994673
O16 - DPF: {706F3805-27D7-478D-80E5-E25D2BB030B3} (VacPro.internazionale_ver3) - http://www.advnt01.com/dialer/internazionale_ver3.CAB
O16 - DPF: {DDFFA75A-E81D-4454-89FC-B9FD0631E726} - http://www.bundleware.com/activeX/BM2/BM2.cab
O16 - DPF: {E0CE16CB-741C-4B24-8D04-A817856E07F4} - http://cabs.media-motor.net/cabs/mmed.cab
================================================================

Check these lines and click on Fix Checked !!
then fron Control Panel>Add Remove Programs, uninstall any TVMEdia type thingy !!

Then Disable ur Messenger Service if its running >> http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/
After that Follow these Instructions:

1. Restart ur machine in safemode and Login as Administrator
2. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
3. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
4. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
5. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
8. Goto C:\Windows\Temp and delete all files present here
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone or not
10.Post Back and Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12117558
and from next time when u will use hijackthis,,,, use this site to analyse it first >>  http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

Fix everything which it states as Nasty,,, But if u will not get it to work even after that, u can come here and post the LOG for us :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12120255
Also do a check with spybot (make sure you also install the update)

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pbissett
ID: 12121948
Ok, I have done all of that and unfortunately the problem is still here.  I have a second hard drive which still has my old install of windows on it so I'm wondering if that could be causing the problem?

I feel a reformat coming on.  LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pbissett
ID: 12130743
Downloaded the vx2 plug in for Adaware and the problem seems to have been cleaned up.  Phew!

Thanks for your help anyway because I obviously needed to get rid of the other rubbish as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12135276
good job !!  :)

so as the problem is sovled, u can close this question by either Accepting answer\Splitting points,,,, or u can get a refund of ur points, as u wish :)
for more info. on how to close a Question, plzz refer here >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Good Luck =)
0