[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mounting Dell servers in a Chatsworth 4 post open frame rack

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
First off, is mounting servers in 4 post open frame racks something that is done alot?

I have been having a major headache the last 3 weeks trying to get 1 each PE1750, PE2650 and PV112T mounted in a chatsworth 4 post open frame. The 3rd party versrails I ordered with the dell products are threaded round holes. The 4 post open frame rack I have is the QuadraRack 4-Post frame (model 50120-X03). These also have threaded round holes. The problem is the holes don't align horizonally. see picture
http://webpages.charter.net/illtbagu/DSC00008.JPG

So after talking to chatsworth on the phone they said I would need the square holed posts instead. They asked me to send them the versarails and if it worked they would send me 4 posts from the QuadraRack server frame model (model 15053-X03). After they tested everything out they told me it will work ok but their 4 post frame wasnt designed for this type of thing. Here are thier pictures they sent me from there test
http://webpages.charter.net/illtbagu/P9140116.JPG
http://webpages.charter.net/illtbagu/P9140117.JPG
http://webpages.charter.net/illtbagu/P9140118.JPG
http://webpages.charter.net/illtbagu/P9140119.JPG
You can see that the square holes work but there is slop and the screw sits on the bottom of the square holes. They told me that they have never had anyone use a 4 post open frame to mount servers in before. They told me If I was to mount these servers in a cabinet then I would not be having any of these problems.


I am totally confused what am I doing wrong here? Am I the only one who wants to mount servers in a 4 post open frame rack?

Thanks,
DMS
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 1800 total points
ID: 12117932
Eh?  Chatsworth really told you that servers should be in cabinets?  That's a laugh... trust me, you don't need expensive cabinets to mount those servers.  I use three APC 4-post open frame racks for 12 servers (of different brands) and other computers such as a Nortel phone server, various rack mount UPS's, shelves...  Since you already bought the rack and rails, I suggest you mount them from the back-side -> in... meaning instead of having the lip extend over the outer part of the rail... have it mount behind the rail and screw from the back -> out.  I have several rails setup this way and as long as you sandwich the lip between the screws and the post, you won't have any stability or mounting problems.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12126115
>Chatsworth really told you that servers should be in cabinets?
They sure did.

very good advise thanks : )
I would have figured everything would fit together just like a Lego Set, but it doesn't.

Did I purchase the correct rails from dell for my apptlication? Do you know of any third party Dell rails that would work better?

Thanks,
DMS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12128580
Yea.. even with my APC racks, some of my server rails needed to be finessed into place (the worst is when the screw threads on the racks weren't bored correctly - a power screwdriver and hammer comes in handy).  

I don't have any Dell servers (IBM shop here) but some of my x335's came with really weird rails that weren't compatible with the APC racks.  One of my vendors referred me to a 3rd party that handled all their specialty rail kits.  I went to their site and found this for Dell servers:  http://www.racksolutions.com/dell-servers-in-4-post-racks.shtml

The price is reasonable (i.e. still a rip off for stamped pieces of metal with ball bearings heh) and quality is great.  The rails I got for my IBM servers were of OEM quality.

You should forward the link I gave you to Chatsworth and ask them not to give you such bad advice.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:z71mike8379
z71mike8379 earned 200 total points
ID: 12130816
I've had to cross-breed enclosures before as well.  These are two other enclosure vendors that may offer products to help you out.

www.rittal.com
www.hoffmanonline.com
0