Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Binary to Decimal in FORTRAN

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I was wondering if anybody knew a program for converting binary to decimal using Fortran. I'm trying to help out a student of mine and I don't know much about Fortran.
0
Comment
Question by:jjohn110
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12119165


When you say "convert binary to decimal" are you really just wanting to display the value of an integer/float?  Or are you wanting to do a "dump" of a buffer?  This is a bit ugly, but it should get you a good start.

Kent


       PROGRAM DUMPX
       CHARACTER XSTRING(80)
       INTEGER IARRAY(20)

       DUMPIT (XSTRING, 80)
       DUMPIT (IARRAY, 80)

       END


       SUBROUTINE DUMPIT (IARRAY, LENGTH)
       INTEGER IARRAY(20);
       INTEGER LENGTH

       DO 10 I=1, LENGTH, 4
       W1 = IARRAY(I) / (256 * 3)
       W2 = (IARRAY(I) - (W1 * (256 * 3))) / (256 * 2)
       W3 = (IARRAY(i) - (W1 * (256 * 3)) - (W2 * (256 * 2))) / 256
       W4 = (IARRAY(i) - (W1 * (256 * 3)) - (W2 * (256 * 2)) - (W3 * 256))
       WRITE (6, 'I2 I2 I2 I2', W1, W2, W3, W4)
 10   CONTINUE
       END


0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12120060
Hi Kent,

Beware :-) ... this might turn out to be an assignment. I would not teach a student in a language which I do not know ;o) ...

Since I dont know F of FORTRAN, your call to draw the line.

cheers
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 12121909

Hi Sunny,

This functionality was ugly to install into FORTRAN code.  Largely because the resulting file became dependent on the underlying architecture (and ultimately compiler extensions).  Everywhere that I ever worked that made extensive use of FORTRAN wound up having to do this sort of thing, so I didn't take this as homework.

The easiest, best, and fastest way is to write an assembly coded subroutine to convert the buffer so that the FORTRAN code simply did I/O, thereby adding to the machine dependence.  But most application coders don't know assembly language, so that's not an option.

And then there's the shifting and masking issue.  I resolved it with simply math, but that fits nicely into an assembly subroutine.  Very few newbies would work out this math, so if it is a homework assignment someone will have quite a bit of explaining to do.  :)

This code's dependent on a 32-bit system and may suffer from "odd results" depending on the sign bit.  Also, I haven't had a FORTRAN compiler for 20 years so there's certainly no guarantee that this will compile.  :)


Thanks for lookin' out for me, Sunny.
Kent


0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12122048
Glad that I never found FORTRAN .... but then, I was born in easier times ;o)

Are you feeling jealous of me :-D ... lol

I trust your call Kent ... It was just a gentle reminder, just to be on the safe side ...

cheers mate
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 12122239

[PPtttttttt]

Speaking of machine dependence, one series of systems that I used many years ago (and still consult on) reserved the first two words of a job for system communication.  Jobs made system requests by placing a non-null value into the second word (word 1, counting from zero :) ).

A non-standard system request from FORTRAN looked like this:

       INTEGER REQUEST
       INTEGER SYS(1)

      *  Build the request string into the integer variable REQUEST

       SYS(2 - LOC(SYS)) = REQUEST
   10 IF (SYS(2 - LOC(SYS)) .NE. 0)
       GO TO 10

Try getting that to work in Windows.  ;-)


Kent
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12130936
<shudder> ignorance IS a bliss ;o)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 12132082

If so, there are an awful lot of "Happy Campers" around the boards....  ;-)

0