Solved

Help forwarding FTP ports on Dlink router to Make a FTP server and HTTP Server

Posted on 2004-09-21
14
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need some help setting up an FTP Server on my computer i cant get it working through my dlink router 624. I got a CS server to work but cant figure out my FTP server and if you can also HTTP.
Thanks,
tory
0
Comment
Question by:Gserver
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12118057
For incoming FTP, forward port 21 to the FTP server... then choose which method of FTP you will allow; active or passive http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html

For HTTP, forward port 80 to the HTTP server... if your server also does secure sites, forward port 443 (for SSL) as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12118562
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12118654
I tried both but nothing worked. i cant get anything to work for ftp or http
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:dzbpqb
ID: 12121586
Didn't forgot to make the new entry active?
Set the public and private port to 21 and configure the FTP server with the same port.
Worked for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12125688
I believe its acctive but i cant get it working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joec00l
ID: 12126996
First of all if you haven't already, try accessing the FTP server from another computer inside your network if possible, to make sure there isn't a problem with the FTP server and not the router.
If that checks out OK, verify your computer's IP address by going to Start->Run..., type "cmd" then "ipconfig".  Make sure that IP address matches the IP you specified in the router's forwarding table.  You may want to configure your computer to have a static IP address instead of DHCP if you plan to forward ports to it.  If the computer is always on its IP should stay the same under DHCP, but better safe than sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12127181
aight the thing is on my lan i canaccess it through 192.168.0.105
but tats for local area and i set it up wit a 68..... ip which i used for my cs server which works but i cant get it working wit ftp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joec00l
ID: 12127259
I'm a bit confused about the 68.... ip part for the CS server.  On my router, (It's a Linksys WRT54G), the router address is 192.168.1.1 and my computer's address is 192.168.1.10.  The first three numbers in the address should always be the same thing... which happens automatically if you're using DHCP.  As long as the IP's match correctly, and you choose to forward TCP traffic on the port (or both TCP and UDP) then it should work fine.  What FTP software are you using?  Check to make sure that your FTP software is set up to use the correct IP address. I think some software lets you change the IP it's using.  Also make sure that the FTP port in the software is set to 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12128026
68.163.187.176 is the ip the other one 192.... doesnt work ive tried hundreds of times even with cs 192 didnt work but the other one did
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joec00l
ID: 12129210
Did you verify what your external IP address is, such as by going to www.myipaddress.com?  You probably already know this, but you need that external address if you're connecting from outside your network... don't use the internal address you see from running ipconfig.  Is the 68... address really your external internet IP?  Under my setup, assuming my address from www.ipaddress.com was 65.55.112.123, the connection from outside would be as follows:

INTERNET -->  65.55.112.123 --> Your Router --> 192.168.1.10 --> Your Computer

I would type the 65... address in a remote web browser, and the port forwarding on my router would forward the traffic to the 192... address, which is my computer.

Sorry if that's not what you are looking for... I can't think of anything else to try at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gserver
ID: 12129370
Ok i dnno whats going on anymore i hhad went to that site before and my ip was the same all the time after i configured my dlinkto allow me to keep that external ip adress but now it changed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FabioElia earned 50 total points
ID: 12156528
go here ftp://146.115
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joec00l
ID: 12159313
That answer makes no sense.  What's going on?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12159708
i love answering questions and then the points are given out like this..
0