Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i find ip addresses of the chatters in a voicechat

Posted on 2004-09-21
15
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
how do i find ip addresses of the chatters in a voicechat ...let say someone who keeps changing his nickname and i want to get his ip address so i would know it's the same person
0
Comment
Question by:bouaziz197
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12118608
you're going to need to provide a lot more details than that..

chat client/server, program used, manner that the program works, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bouaziz197
ID: 12119286
i got to this voicechat http://65.60.216.68//Dirham/Vieboard/voicechat.asp  is there any way to find out the ip address of the chatters
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12120698
The voicechat program you referenced looks like it uses a IE integrated Java client applicaion.  Since I am reluctant to install the client software, there might be a way to find their IP address by running a 'netstat' command in your command prompt... what operating system are you using?

Since it is web-based, the program might be running server-client which means that there is a central server that forwards all communication between users.  If this is the case, there is no legal way to find out what IP you are talking to.  However, if the client is running peer to peer (the server just sets up the communication), the netstat command should show you what IP you are talking to...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bouaziz197
ID: 12127776
i'm using windows XP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12128611
Since you are using XP just try out my suggestion... start up a chat session and then while talking to the other person, open up a command prompt window (Start->Run, type in CMD, then hit OK), and type in NETSTAT

This command will return all connections on your networking card.  If you see IP addresses that are not 65.60.216.68 then those might be the chatter's IP.  I say 'might be' because there may be other programs running on your computer that may have active connections to the Internet that you might not know of.  If you only see 65.60.216.68, then the chat program is client-server based and not peer to peer... in that case, I can't think of any way to find out the IPs of the chatters.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 12130659
please see the similar PAQ answered by me:

how can i find ip address from a chat conversation
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_20968636.html

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:bouaziz197
ID: 12131451
how do i enable file transfer ????
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 12131476
in fact, you dont need to enable file transfer in your scenario, just make sure your are in voice talking, then use NETSTAT -a -n command to see who is connectiing with you. LimeSMJ also has mentioned this too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12134244
If you're not voice talking or doing a file transfer, there is NO way to trace the chatter's IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bouaziz197
ID: 12136182
you have to press and hold down the ctrl button in order for you to voice talk and when i do and i try to hit enter both at the same time  it won't let me..it doesn't give me anything in the command prompt
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LimeSMJ
LimeSMJ earned 500 total points
ID: 12138444
Hmm... try making a .bat file with multiple NETSTAT lines and have it run while you are chatting...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 12139355
just go to http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/tcpview.shtml to download TCPView of Sysinternals, it can do all of what NETSTAT can do and more. make it visible and running in the background, then try your voice talk program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlfaLAN
ID: 12139779
First of all, you cannot rely on using an IP address to track visitors/users.
Not everybody has a static (does not change) IP-Address. Dial-up (telephone modem) users and some broadbandusers have dynamic (they change sometimes even every logon) IP adresses.
People can also use High Anonimity Proxy's to hide their IP-address or even Distorting Proxies wich fake a users-IP address.

That said, I believe you could try to retreve the users IP address and the users IP address behind some proxy's using a serverside script on your loginpage. If you want you could reject High Anonimity Proxy, but that doesn't rule out the distorting ones. (And keep my opening in mind ;-) ).

The code for retrieving the IP-address in ASP (behind some proxies) is real easy.

<%
    ipaddress = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR")
    if ipaddress = "" then
        ipaddress = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR")
    end if
%>

But to do something with it, you need a database-thingy wich isn't really my thingy... I do however know that your chat-page schould consist of an additional checkblock to see if the visitors IP is'nt banned; then show the rest of your source (containing the chatbox).

Hope this fits your problem?
0