?
Solved

Server no longer can connect to Internet.

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Ok...this is wierd.  Last week everything is great.  I have three 2003 servers, 3 2000 servers.  One of my 2K3 servers is a domain controller and DNS server, one is my Symantec Ghost Server, and one is a member server/file server.  Of my 2000 servers, one of them is also a domain controller.

Ok...so...like I said, last week, everything is cool.  This week, I can no longer connect to anything not on the local network.  But here is the wierd part....the problem is only affecting my 2003 servers.  They cannot connect to the Internet anymore, my Symantec Server cannot connect to the LiveUpdate server anymore, and any attempt to connect to any address outside the network fails.

Internet Explorer yields the message "search page cannot be found.".  Symantec tells me it is unable to connect to the update server.

Now...another wired detail.  One of the 2K3 server is also an IIS server hosting our Intranet and Helpdesk sites.  Both of those worj from inside and outside the company.  So, traffic is allowed in, just nothing allowed out.


No other server or workstation on the network has any symptoms except the 2003 server, and they were fine last week.  What's going on?  Was there some freak virus or update that would stop this?

I've already tried setting Internet security to nothing, and it had no effect.  This is wierd.  It just started this week.

James
0
Comment
Question by:jamesreddy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12118029
I meant to say one is my Symantec Virus Server...not my Ghost server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12118165
Wow, that is weird.
Are your clients getting out?
What happens to a ping test? Try both IP and host pings, externally.
Do a DNS test.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 200 total points
ID: 12119324
Look at your router(s).  Many have a "firewall" that if turned on blocks outbound traffic.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12119558
EVERYONE is getting out, EXCEPT the 2K3 servers.  They will not resolve DNS, they will not ping an external IP.  They ping internal IP addresses just fine.

Routers aren't an issue...this is definately an OS issue.  2K3 firewall is disabled, so that is not an issue...it's just these servers.  I have changed no configurations on them.  They were fine Friday when I left for the weekend...now they won't go out this week.

It's by far the wierdest thing I've ever seen.  I have five 2K3 servers total on three different campuses that are not interconnected and they all are acting the same way.  No one has seen this?  I was sure it was some new thing or update by Microsoft.  I can't imagine that we're the only ones with this problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12119560
Minor correction...they will not resolve DNS externally.  All internal traffic is normal.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12127504
What happens when you ping?
Is there anything in the Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Casca1 earned 800 total points
ID: 12129637
This seems like a DNS issue; They ping internally by IP, but not by host name?
I believe that's what I saw...
If so, then your DNS config needs some work.
One silly question; Can your hosts ping the server? By DNS and IP???
Seems silly, but I have seen some odd behaviour when I was first learning how to set all the services up like DNS, DHCP, AD, etc. I configured reservations for the servers, set them to get their IP correctly, thought everything was working, as they HAD the proper address; But nothing would start properly. While I doubt you set it that way, if you had reservations for the servers, and you got an update the messed with the NIC, it MIGHT have reset the TCP props to auto, but I find it hard to imagine it got them ALL... still...
0