?
Solved

Change Password in IIS6.0

Posted on 2004-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
6,310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-13
On a Win2K3 server with IIS 6, I am not able to change a password from the front end for a domain user account.

I get the following error when trying to use the IISADMPWD utility:

Either the password is too short or password uniqueness restrictions have not been met.

I am meeting all the password complexity requirements.

Thanks for any assistance
0
Comment
Question by:onwin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12118201
Are you entering the account in the format DOMAIN\Username ?
Does your IIS log provide any information about what is happening with the request?
0
 

Author Comment

by:onwin
ID: 12124339
I do mention the domain name along with the user name in the format - DOMAIN\Username.
The log has the following entries when I try to change the password
2004-09-22 15:53:15 127.0.0.1 GET /IISADMPWD/aexp4.asp - 80 - 127.0.0.1 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.2;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322) 200 0 0
2004-09-22 15:53:43 127.0.0.1 POST /iisadmpwd/achg.asp - 80 - 127.0.0.1 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.2;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322) 200 0 0
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12128870
What kind of authentication do you have setup on the IISADMPWD directory?  Is it Integrated only or just anonymous?
I can't tell from your logs because the username is not logged (this is either because it's not setup to log that information or because anonymous access is being used).  Try switching to integrated only and see if that makes any difference.
Both of the requests you have shown are showing a status code of 200 which means the web page requests themselves are successful.  
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12130157
You may be meeting the complexity requirements but are you meeting the uniqueness requirments?

A certain number of your past passwords are stored and you cannot use them over until they wrap off the list.

Try changing your password to something completely new (or change the uniqueness requirement in your security policy) and see ifthat works.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:onwin
ID: 12160541
Dave:

I meet all the complexity requirements as well as the uniqueness requirements when changing the password. So, the issue is not related to that. Thank you for your feedback.

Alimu:

I used both integrated and anonymous forms of authentication on the IISADMPWD virtual directory and I still have the same results.


In general, I have noticed that this is an open issue reported by different users in an IIS6.0/Windows Server 2003 Environment in other news groups. Nobody could point towards the crux of the problem and resolve the issue.


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 1500 total points
ID: 12165353
ok - this solution was posted by microsoft for outlook web access password changes but may apply to you as it's not really an exchange-specific issue.  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827614
reasons given that password change does not apply:
You try to change your password more than one time in a twenty-four hour period.
The Group Policy object for your organizational unit has the Minimum Password Age set to 1.
The solution goes through checking your default domain policy and setting minimum password age back to 0 to resolve the issue.  

Also found this relating to password change problems in IIS 6.0 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=833734 
Dave will probably be able to provide you with a more educated guess as to whether this hotfix would apply to you but it's probably worth at least a read.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12195781
so which one fixed your problem?  (just to add to the EE knowledge base!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:onwin
ID: 12199496
The group policy for the minimum password age was set to 1 in my case. When this was changed to zero, the change password function worked. So, I'd say the first link resolved the issue for me. We are still in the process of testing different change password scenarios to fully confirm that this is the resolution path.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12213659
thanks! good to know.
0