[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to create a log-in page for my Site.

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I Need to design a Log-In Page that does the following:
Only Allows one log-in per user account.
logs the user's date andtime they logged in, in a separate file.

Can this be done using Front Page or Dreamweaver or should I be looking for another type of software.  Is there somewhere I can find the code and just paste and go?  I'm open to any suggestions...

If I need to use a database with it, will Microsoft Access Work?
0
Comment
Question by:antonyeo
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 672 total points
ID: 12118127
some useful codes here:
http://gotocode.com/apps.asp?app_id=3
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 664 total points
ID: 12119850
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:MogalManic
MogalManic earned 664 total points
ID: 12121365
If your only "Database" is the userlist and when they last logged in, an XML file on the server might be simpler than Access.  On the create account page, add a User Node to the userlist.xml file that looks like this:
<userList>
   <user created="09/22/2004 06:00:00">
        <name>MogalManic</name>
        <password>ski</password>  <!--This could be encrypted for security-->
        <lastLogin/>
   </user>
</userList>

When the user logs in, just update the lastLogin node.  The tools you might need to process XML files are the following:
  - JDOM: for loading and parsing XML (www.jdom.org)
  - Jaxen: for quering the XML using XPath (http://jaxen.codehaus.org)

If you don't want to get into XML, then Access would work just as well.  Maybe a little slower, but possibly more scalable if the DB needs grow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonyeo
ID: 12134279
Ok I'm working on all comments...
0