?
Solved

Mad.exe dies with Event 1000

Posted on 2004-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Exchange 2003 Enterprise Server -

I am having a severe problem with the exchange SA. The service dies and dumps with this message in the event log.

Faulting application mad.exe, version 6.5.7226.0, stamp 406d1e9b, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.0, stamp 3e802494, debug? 0, fault address 0x000086f9.

A very bad thing. This is keeping my people from connecting via outlook. The information store is still running so OWA will work, of course things like adding a new user and editing anything to do with exchange in ad don't work. Haven't run up on anything in the KB and the diagnostics page it points you to from the event log says there is no additional information about the error.  HELP - 500 points for a correct answer.
0
Comment
Question by:tchytrol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12118580
this happened for no reason or u did or were doing something to the server?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12118648
one more thing is ur exchange 2003 installed on a win2003 or win2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchytrol
ID: 12119141
Had retired last 5.5 server from site, before this happened. Running on w2k3 server. Have applied e2k3 SP1.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GarySmith72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12123165
I've had a similar problem in the past, and it was due to the recipient update service.  Check your recipient policies and make sure you are not auto assigning addresses for third party products, such as FAX products.

The site where I had this problem, they migrated from Exchange 5.5 to 2003.  On Exchange 5.5 they had evaluated a fax product (FAXSys or similar) and had removed it, but it was still in the address generation in Exchange 5.5.  When they migrated to 2003, it copied across these settings and the recipient update service was trying to create addresses of this type, and would crash the System Attendant.  Everything else would still run fine.  I unchecked this address type in the recipient update policy (both and Exchange 5.5 address generation and the 2003 recipient policy) and it stopped crashing.

I actually had a call open with Microsoft on this, and they had not come across this before.

I hope this helps.

Cheers

Gary
-=-
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12125060
garysmith u maybe right on the money if tchytrol could confirm that they had fax
services installed on the old exchnage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tchytrol
ID: 12125678
I was running a fax connector for Zetafax on the old box.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GarySmith72
ID: 12136037
Hiya

Come to think of it it was Zetafax that the customer I delbt with had problems with.  I couldn't remember the name before.  A collegue of mine also experienced the same problem with Zetafax being present on Exchange 5.5 when doing the migration to Exchange 2003.

Cheers

Gary
-=-
0
 

Expert Comment

by:05Gulliver
ID: 13343150
Guys

I just had the same problem with Event ID: 1000

Running Exchange 5.5 and Exchange 2003 on two server 2000.

I do have Zetafax running on the old 5.5 system. I removed the connector of 5.5 and un-tick the fax option in Recipient Policies (on the Excahnge 2003 box) just like GarySmith said. I then restarted to make sure all the changes applied and now ExchangeSA is staying up with no Event errors. Thanks Gary you saved my day as I spent a whole day searching the web for this problem (hence now I am a member of Expert-exchange and spreading the word) with-in 10 mins of reading this I had my problem solved.

Gary have an extra beer for sharing your knowledge, it was much appreicated

Cheers

Paul
0