Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with setting up my home computer so that i can host websites from there.

Posted on 2004-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have apache, php, perl, and mysql installed corectly on my computer.  I have a domain name.  and I have a static IP address.  How do I go about setting up my domain name to point to my ip address, and let others type in my domain name, and than be directed to my home computer, to view the website that I have on it?
0
Comment
Question by:popcorn379
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:popcorn379
ID: 12118428
basickly, how do I host websites on my computer
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 172 total points
ID: 12119084
Here is a good article if you host your website using IIS:

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_install.asp

If you want to host the website from your computer, you must make sure you got a fixed IP, else you may need to update the DSN manually, once you got a new dial up connection, and that will become very irritating.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joeposter649
joeposter649 earned 164 total points
ID: 12125097
You need to create a DNS entry to point your domain to your IP.  Your registrar probably provides a DNS service for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stockcowboy
stockcowboy earned 164 total points
ID: 12152568
If your registrar doesn't give you free DNS then you can use these guys - its free.  Perfect for you.

After you signup with an account they will give you the name servers to put on your domain with your registrar.  Then setup an 2 A records - both with the same IP  - one for www.yourdomain.com and one for yourdomain.com

http://www.zoneedit.com/
0