Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic File Open Time Out Settings

Posted on 2004-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Good morning all
Is there a setting I can increase to see how long VB ( and .NET ) wait before they fail when trying to create a file. It seems to be about 5 seconds at the present.

Open "\\NEWTON\C$\TESTFILE" For Output As #1

If the server is very busy eg many reports running, the above line fails ( VB and .NET)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:parkerig
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianb99999 earned 100 total points
ID: 12118843
Try putting a doevents in before you perform the open?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BrianGEFF719
BrianGEFF719 earned 100 total points
ID: 12119686
i think you might want to try using CreateFileEx() API instead of using VB's native OPEN function. The reason for this is, i belive that you can adjust the time out and have a little more control over the file open command.

-Brian
0