Solved

Software to automatically rename files in a folder?

Posted on 2004-09-21
15
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking for some software to automatically rename files that are added to a folder.  I know that there are software to batch rename files, but I want a program that will "automatically" rename any file that I add to that folder. Meaning, if I copy a file to a folder, I want the program to automatically rename that file that I just added to that folder. I want to automatically rename all the files in the folder in sequential order.
0
Comment
Question by:japly53
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axe007
ID: 12118758
What OS do you have?

What you'are asking is very much possible on MacOS.

Not sure about Windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sl1210
ID: 12119872
It is simple to write a batch file to do this, as you are aware. Why not create the batchfile and then create a scheduled task to run the batch file every minute (or less). this could save you having to find an equivalent piece of software.

Good luck
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12120745
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 12121359
Try this:

Hope this helps

http://www.nonags.com/nonags/fileren.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12126693
Hi:

Here are some tools or softwares to rename files :

http://www.cspltd.ndirect.co.uk/windows/rename.htm

rsdn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 12126892
I don't think I explained myself well enough, so here is what I need: A file renamer that will automatically rename all the files in a folder every 2 second.  That way I don't have to run the software to rename all the files in that folder each time I add a file. sl1210, I don't know how to create a batch file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yehiaeg
ID: 12128185
actually to do this, the app will be always running waiting for any changes in your folder , so it's better to make a bat file or use one of the programs suggested
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 12129464
I know it will be always running, that's not a problem. How do you make a batch file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yehiaeg
ID: 12132054
search on google, try this for a start:
http://www.gdps.dk/div/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 500 total points
ID: 12137893
Try robotask. http://www.robotask.com/. it will automate almost any task, including renaming. a trial version is available for download. You can then use the windows task scheduler to make the 'task of renaming' files in the folder you specify; to run at multiple times, say every 15 minutes.No need for batch files!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 12140479
Robotask is what I've been spending hours looking for! Thanks amirinamdar!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12141318
Thanks for the grading japly53. glad to be of help.
Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alstreck
ID: 12144646
Try xxcopy.  More Info:
http://www.xxcopy.com/xxcopy30.htm

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12323462
0