Solved

Change size

Posted on 2004-09-21
13
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Dear all,
I have pic .gif  how can change size to smaller and keep the constancy of the picture same?
When I change the size to smaller it's lost some of it's properties...
0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12118649
Hi ethar,

Any time you resize an image you lose some definition. The reason is that Photoshop has to make up new pixels out of the available information. Depending on how small your final image will be you could use the Sharpen or Unsharp Mask filters to give the edges some bite. If you want to be selective about which areas need sharpening, you can also usae the Sharpen Tool (it's in the Toolbox, nested together with the Blur and Smudge tools.)

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 12118658
great, can you please more specific of how to use the sharpen tool.
I am newbie, and looking for step by step answer.. :)


thansk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 12118675
Or , any tools that resize image and keey the matrix?
Do u have  Corel Draw  , i heard that Corel Draw  can make it easy.
If yes , can I pass the image to you to do it?

Thanks.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12118761
Hi ethar,

There's not much to it, really. All you do is select the Sharpen Tool (if it's not visible, click and hold the mouse over the Blur Tool, the one that looks like a drop, and then select it).  With your Sharpen Tool selected, you can now select a brush size from the brushes from the Options (the bar under the Menu) and you adjust its Strenght with the slider in the same Options bar. These settings depend on how much you want to sharpen your image and the image size, so the best way to do it is to play with different setings to get a feel of how it changes the image. If you want to mask some areas out you can do so with the Lasso Tool before using the Sharpen Tool. That way it will only work on the selected area(s).

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12118782
What do you mean by "keep the matrix"?  CorelDraw is not a program to edit raster images, I'd stick to Photoshop.
And unfortunately, at EE were're here to help you and guide you, not to do the work for you. Sorry.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 500 total points
ID: 12148033
Hi:

Try according to the followings and let see what happen :

open the image photoshop then

image>Mode>RGB Color

Now you can reside the image. After and then

Filter>Sharpen>unsharp mask

Choose  Amount : 25%  Radius : 2.0 Pixel Threshold: 1 level

You can choose any other figure depending on your image quality.
Now you can save the image either in .jpg or .gif option.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 12148049
Hello,

I think you are confused, but the GIF image is NOT a vector-based image and thus can NOT be resized and it keeps its "looks".   You will need to trace or convert the image over in Illustrator or some simular draw program to get it into vector format.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12187373
how are you resizing
just right on top bar of image and select image size you want
if you are making web images i would suggest 400 pixels
if you are doing thumbnails do 70 pixels by 70 pixels
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 12193515
Go to Image Size and in the Document Size dialogue box you can change the dimensions using physical metrics or by percentage. Just remember to keep Constrain Proportions and Resample Image turned On. So your resolution will remain the same but the physical size of the image will change.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phot78
ID: 12585362
One of the most important things to remember when resizing a GIF image is that when a graphic is saved in this format, the number of colours used is limited to 256.

You will usually gain a much better image by enabling re-sampling when resizing an image.  Photoshop enables 'bicubic resampling' by default from it's resize dialog ('Image' -> 'Image Size').

When you resize an image using 'resampling', you are asking the computer to approximate the values used to display each pixel in order to produce a better looking image.

HOWEVER;

To make full use of Photoshop's resampling capability, Photoshop needs to be able to choose the new values for each pixel from a very wide range of colours.  

Earlier I mentioned that GIF images are limited to a palette of 256 colours (which is considered to be a small range of colours).  If you temporarily increase the colour depth of your image before you resize it, you will be able to get a much better result.

1.  To do this select 'Image' -> 'Mode' -> 'RGB Color'.

2.  Perform the resize by selecting 'Image' -> 'Image Size'.  

3.  Resize the image to the required dimensions.

4.  Reduce the image's colour-depth back to 256 colours.  
    ('Image' -> 'Mode' -> 'Indexed Color').  
    (Selecting a 'local adaptive' palette will select a range of colours based on those used in the image).

On a final note, if you ever produce images for the web, 'File' -> 'Save for Web' is very very useful and worth experimenting with.

Hope this helps

Luke
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12587241
When you resize via the image > image size option  choose  "nearest neigbor" in the drop down menu.  You'll find it doesn't blur hard edges as much.  It's great for screen caps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 12860458
If you have Photoshop, you'll have ImageReady. Use ImageReady to resize any GIF image. It's better than use Photoshop coz you don't have to worry about it's colors.

Try it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tlik
ID: 12860462
I forgot to tell 1 more IMPORTANT thing:

Image Ready can resize Animated-GIF, which Photoshop CAN'T ! :) That's one of the best reason to use ImageReady to modify any GIF file.
0