Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to print/scan at same dpi ??

Posted on 2004-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello everybody !!

I have worked quite a bit with images, but am new to photoshop.  Here is my problem.....

I have an image of size
Width : 1800 pixels
Height : 800 pixels

When I try to print this image I get a message saying...Image is larger than printable area of paper (which is set to "letter").

Since when I scan a letter size document at 300 dpi ..I get an image file of size
11 inches * 300 = 3300 pixels
8.5 inches * 300 = 2550 (approx).

So I know for sure that the first image (1800 x 800) should easily fit in a letter size page if printed at 300 dpi.

What I want is that my scans and prints should have a 1:1 correspondance in their size.

How do I do this ? Do I change the Image Properties or the Printer Properties (Both ?? ).

Thanks
Vivek

0
Comment
Question by:vikky999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12119100
Change the image properties and increase your DPI. That's the short answer. The long answer has to do with the number of dots printed in an inch, and the more dots you cram into an inch, the smaller your printed image will be.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12119791
Hi Vikki,

If your image is set at 72ppi (a very common error) then the width of 1800/72 = 25 inches... way too big to fit in a standard Letter size piece of paper.

One important detail is that many people confuse DPI and PPI, believing both are the same. They're not. DPI is the amount of dots a printer will produce per inch to recreate an image when printing. PPI is the actual amount of pixels per inch in an image. So if you print your 72PPI image at 300DPI... it wil still be 25 inches wide.

What you do is go to the Image>Image Size menu. Uncheck "Resample Image" and make sure "Constrain Proportions" is checked. This will ensure that the image is not altered proportionally and that pixels are not added nor substracted from the image. Then, you change the Resolution to 300. As you do this you'll see that the Document Size values will change to adapt to the new resolution. The resulting numbers should be:

Width: 6 in.
Height: 2.67 in.

If these values are too small you can change them to the size you want your printout to be. As long as "Resample Image" is unchecked you'll be fine.

One more scenario. If you simply want your image to fill up a sheet of paper, you can use the "Scale to Fit Media" option in the Print Menu. You can access that by hitting the File>Print With Preview menu. Under "Scaled Printed Size" simply check the "Scale to Fit..." option and the image will be resized automatically while maintaining its right proportions.

Good Vibes!

Lobo

0
 

Author Comment

by:vikky999
ID: 12125802
Lobo !!!

That was awesome ! Worked like a charm ....You are a genius..
Now I understand how it works too !!

Thanks a million
Vivek
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12126069
Thanks for the points and the kind comments, Vivek. I'm glad I could help.

Szczesc!!

Lobo
0