[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to stop this message from coming in with a virus.

Posted on 2004-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
The message I am getting is:

"The original message was received at Sun, 19 Sep 2004 19:37:07 -0500 from localhost with id i8K0b7qM001437

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <daveharleyfx@earthlink.net>
    (reason: 550 daveharleyfx@earthlink.net...User unknown)

   ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to mx7.earthlink.net.:
>>> RCPT To:<daveharleyfx@earthlink.net>
<<< 550 daveharleyfx@earthlink.net...User unknown 550 5.1.1 <daveharleyfx@earthlink.net>... User unknown"

It contains the Klez.H virus. I get one of these per hour. Norton AntiVirus correctly eliminates the virus, but this is getting tedious for me.

Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks,

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:CRNile
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12119270
Chuck,

Try running this to see if that would help clean any virus that is in your system
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.klez.h@mm.html

If you are getting emails from known recipients then send an email informing about the virus and may be they have it in their system and then can clean the virus aswell. If you are getting from unknown senders then obviously you cannot do anything except to scan the emails after they come so that you can be ready to delete if the emails contain a virus

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRNile
ID: 12119603
Norton AntiVirus is getting rid of the virus. It just that I am getting all of these messages with reports of the deleted virus. When Norton AntiVirus runs a full scan, no viruses are reported.

This is a forward from a website where I am the administrator. I forwarded any messages to my ID. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to get into the administrative furnction to see what else I could do.

I know that the virus is not getting to my system, but it all of these hourly replies that I need to make. Now I have one more that just started. It is tedious! I would like to short circuit this cycle.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 500 total points
ID: 12121154
Just one point about Klez...

You may already know this, but it is no use to reply to the emails, telling the sender that they have a virus. The worm randomly chooses an email from the infected computer's address book as the "From" address, so chances are the address that you reply to is not the same computer that the email originated from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRNile
ID: 12123663
I do not reply to emails. I just delete them. Norton tells me about each email it receives and that it has deleted the virus. I am required to respond to go on. There were 14 occurrences this morning when I signed on.

Maybe, I can get Norton to delete the virus and go on to the next without getting a response from me.

Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRNile
ID: 12124003
I found the Norton AntiVirus notification setting and turned it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRNile
ID: 12129812
I'm getting a new message WITH the virus. It gave me hope initially that the messages would stop, but this comes once per hour. I guess I didn't turn off the Norton message, so I need to acknowledge every receipt and elimination of the virus.

The new message is:

"The original message was received at Fri, 17 Sep 2004 15:37:31 -0500 from localhost with id i8HKb7xI024983

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- webmaster
    (reason: Deferred)
    (expanded from: root)

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
procmail: Quota exceeded while writing "/var/spool/mail/webmaster"
webmaster... Deferred: local mailer (/usr/bin/procmail) exited with EX_TEMPFAIL Message could not be delivered for 5 days Message will be deleted from queue"


I wish they would delete it from the queue!

Chuck
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRNile
ID: 12148786
I accepted one answer, but I think the points should be split between the two people who at least tried to help me. What i finally did was go to the Yahoo email for me that gets read by Outlook and kill the messages there.
0