[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD-Writer can't read newly created cd-rws, spins then freezes comp

Posted on 2004-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a MSI CR52-A2 CD-Writer and recently I've tried burning VCDs onto a CD-RW. The first one I tried worked perfectly, even in a DVD player. However, when i attempted to burn the same VCD again after erasing the content on the same CD-RW, The CD-Writer could no longer read the disc. I've tried with a couple of other blank CD-RWs and the same problem happens. Now I have four discs that I can't play or access.
When I insert the CD-RWs, the CD-Writer light flashes non-stop. Then the comp freezes for up to a minute and unfreezes. However, the light continues to flash and the drive won't eject. In My Computer, the drive icon is no longer there. So I'm forced to restart the computer in order to get the disc out.
I've tried these discs in my DVD-ROM drive too and they don't work either, although the DVD drive doesn't go through the same problem as the CD-Writer and I can eject it.
The program I've used to burn the discs is Nero 6, can anyone dissect the problem that I'm having?
0
Comment
Question by:djmackj
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 12120524
it can be your CD writer that is faulty; test it on another system.
It can be a loose cable, try checking - reseating - swapping it.
It can be your system files; try running SFC in a dos box
It can be your software, disable everything not needed at startup (run msconfig)
It can be virus like
It can be almost anything, even RAM -
So i would start with the first option, and test what i can
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12122233
Just use a cleaning disk an consider this case closed...

:)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12129855
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12172511
Have a similar problem with my MSI DVD and a Plextor DVD-Burner.  I found out very fast that the quality of the DISCs makes a big difference.  I have some cheaper ones that I can burn once in the Plextor, then when I try to erease them it doesn't recognize it as a CDRW!  I have to use an older CD-Burner to erease them, then they work fine.  I have also seen them work once, twice, even several times - and then no more.  Check your DMA settings and experiment with ON / OFF.  Sometimes this helps.  The new DVD-Burners (8GB) sometimes have a problem with MSI DVD-Players too.  The session must be CLOSED - not MULTISESSION.  My new MSI wouldn't recognize the DVDs whereby my old one did.

In a nutshell, try DMA changes, changes in DISCS (Manufacturers, not just other ones), and look at what else is connected to the same IDE controller.

Sometimes it's the little things . . .

Hope this helps.

Rick
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12392872
I gave 6 possible causes, and did not even get 1 response : poor !!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12435433
I thought I gave a fairly good description of the possible cause and solution, and even described a similar situation here in house.  Some kind of feedback would have been appreciated.
0